Remote test suite execution - no info logged in log

Ask general questions here.
qa-auto
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2019 10:46 pm

Remote test suite execution - no info logged in log

Post by qa-auto » Thu Aug 22, 2019 4:22 pm

Hi,

I just ran a test suite on our remote automation server and the log is missing the usual details. I have Copy Runtime to Output enabled.

This is the local run log. The section in marked in red is missing on the automation server's run. Uses agent 6.0.0.
Annotation 2019-08-22 101935.jpg
Annotation 2019-08-22 101935.jpg (173.99 KiB) Viewed 63 times
Remote log
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (18.98 KiB) Viewed 59 times

What am I missing??

Thanks.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 5071
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Remote test suite execution - no info logged in log

Post by odklizec » Thu Aug 22, 2019 4:41 pm

Hi,

In my opinion, you are experiencing an IE issue, we discussed several times in the past. Ranorex reports rely on IE and there is most probably disabled Scripting in your IE security settings. Please follow the steps from this post...
ranorex-report-not-showing-any-logging- ... tml#p47936
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

qa-auto
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2019 10:46 pm

Re: Remote test suite execution - no info logged in log

Post by qa-auto » Thu Aug 22, 2019 4:56 pm

That was it. Thank you for your help.