Rename error

Bug reports.
User avatar
Gunner1980
Posts: 89
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Austin, Texas

Rename error

Post by Gunner1980 » Tue Mar 29, 2011 8:02 pm

So this was a fun one...

I noticed in 3.0 that the Ranorex module browser would not display folders, which meant if you had multiple recordings with the same names you couldn't tell which was which since folders were not displayed. In an effort to make the module browser more usable to me I started renaming my recordings that shared the same name as another recording. My directory structure looked like such:

/System_1/Setup.rxrec
/System_2/Setup.rxrec
/System_3/Setup.rxrec

I changed my recordings so they would be named uniquely to the following:

/System_1/Setup_System_1.rxrec
/System_2/Setup_System_2.rxrec
/System_3/Setup_System_3.rxrec
While renaming the files I waited for the prompt that asked me if I wanted to change all associated user code namespaces and selected yes. I then saved all the changes I had made to the files. Now every time I open my solution I get the following errors. The error says "the name Setup is already used."


http://i185.photobucket.com/albums/x298 ... eError.png

Image

I can't do anything until it is done erroring and it errors about 30 times. Once it is done erroring it seems to allow me to do my work but I will let you know if this is just an illusion or not. How can I fix this?

User avatar
Gunner1980
Posts: 89
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Rename error

Post by Gunner1980 » Tue Mar 29, 2011 8:07 pm

Disregard my last, my Ranorex was toying with me, I can't work on my solution at all anymore because this error keeps coming back!!! :twisted:

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Rename error

Post by Support Team » Tue Mar 29, 2011 10:10 pm

This is a known issue :oops:
If you cant open your solution anymore you can send your .rxtst file to [email protected] we can fix it for you.
The bug will be fixed in 3.0.1

We already have plans for the Module Browser, especially to make things easier to find and organize.
Any suggestions are of course welcome.

Michael
Ranorex Team
.
Image

User avatar
Gunner1980
Posts: 89
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Rename error

Post by Gunner1980 » Wed Mar 30, 2011 4:00 pm

It has actually stopped erroring on me after being able to save it again and reopen my solution. I'll let you know if it comes back and I'll attach my .rxtst file.