Rename Global Parameter

Bug reports.
thec
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 12:31 pm

Rename Global Parameter

Post by thec » Wed Oct 12, 2011 9:48 am

Hi!

In Ranorex 3.1.1 it is not possible to rename a global Parameter.

1) Create a new Solution + Project.
2) Open Testsuite
3) Add Global Parameter.

-> If i now try to change the name from "NewParameter" to anything else the new name is again overwritten by the Defaultname.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Rename Global Parameter

Post by Support Team » Wed Oct 12, 2011 10:27 am

Hi,
thec wrote:-> If i now try to change the name from "NewParameter" to anything else the new name is again overwritten by the Defaultname.
I've currently tried this and I had now issues to rename a Global Parameter. Even the parameters on a test case can be changed as expected. Did you try to restart you Ranorex Studio?

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

thec
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 12:31 pm

Re: Rename Global Parameter

Post by thec » Wed Oct 12, 2011 11:28 am

Yes i also have restarted Rx Studio and tried it with different Projects, but id did not work...

Now - after restarting the PC - it works...
thx.