Reorder recordings dynamicaly in Ranorex Test Suite

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
yassine
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 12:49 pm

Reorder recordings dynamicaly in Ranorex Test Suite

Post by yassine » Mon Jan 09, 2017 2:59 pm

Hello every one,

I am asking if there is a way to reorder recordings in the test suite dynamicaly during execution time??

I have test case dispatched in different recordings, and ordered in the test suite. And according to a condition in the third recording in the list, i can continue my test or I have to repeat execution of my test starting from beginning with differents critearia (The first recording is used to get data from a table in the app that I use in my third recording).

I could achieve my need using a code module playing the role of scheduler, but I am not sure if it is the best way to do this.

Thanks.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Reorder recordings dynamicaly in Ranorex Test Suite

Post by Support Team » Thu Jan 12, 2017 2:26 pm

Hello yassine,

Unfortunatley, there is no way to re-structure your testsuite during a test run. Conditional execution is currently not really supported and can just be realized by using user code (methods).

Further reading: http://www.ranorex.com/forum/how-to-sto ... tml#p24582

Sincerely,
Robert
.
Image

Martin
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2014 12:24 pm

Re: Reorder recordings dynamicaly in Ranorex Test Suite

Post by Martin » Mon Jan 16, 2017 2:55 pm

This could also be covered with a CI tool such as Jenkins. Depending on the result various jobs could be launched. Jenkins is also free and has a lot of resources on the web to configure it correctly. It's quite easy to implement with Ranorex as well.

yassine
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 12:49 pm

Re: Reorder recordings dynamicaly in Ranorex Test Suite

Post by yassine » Tue Jan 17, 2017 10:44 am

Thanks for your replies, Having such functionality will help a lot, it seems interesting if this could be done using a CI tool, I will try to connect my test with jenkins.


Thank you.

Martin
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2014 12:24 pm

Re: Reorder recordings dynamicaly in Ranorex Test Suite

Post by Martin » Tue Jan 17, 2017 11:12 am

Yes, basically what you would need is to capsulate your testcases in such a way that they can be activated seperately. Then link them to run configurations (http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... html#c3019) and then have the logic by results inserted into Jenkins logic.