Replacing text

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
Chris Wright
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 11:07 am

Replacing text

Post by Chris Wright » Wed May 04, 2011 2:49 pm

Hi,

I have some pre recorded automation scripts i regularly use for regression. I have now had to change test environment so the database quoted in the scripts is incorroct. I have tried change this through the 'find' and then 'replace' but this has been unsuccessful.

Basically there are several references to system_dev_test and I need to change all of these to system_test.

Any tips would be apreciated to avoid re-recording all my tests.

Thanks
Chris

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Replacing text

Post by Support Team » Wed May 04, 2011 10:03 pm

Hello,

you could use a good external editor to find-replace in rxrec, rxrep and cs files.

Regards,
Roland
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

Chris Wright
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 11:07 am

Re: Replacing text

Post by Chris Wright » Fri May 06, 2011 2:48 pm

thank you, opened in visual studio and edited. worked fine.

chris