Repo item missing, but no error given.

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
dmconsulting1
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2019 3:23 pm

Repo item missing, but no error given.

Post by dmconsulting1 » Tue Sep 08, 2020 2:40 pm

Somehow there is a repo item missing. Usually when that has happened, the Ranorex project build will fail. But this time, the project builds, but at runtime, it will error on the step because it can't find a missing item. I THOUGHT it used to error at build, but it doesn't seem to.

Did this function change, or am I crazy? Thanks,

repoMissing.png
repoMissing.png (26.4 KiB) Viewed 60 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6180
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Repo item missing, but no error given.

Post by odklizec » Wed Sep 09, 2020 7:43 am

Hi,

"No Item" means, that there is no repo item attached to the given action. And as far as I know, repo element is not required in case of Key Sequence action? Therefore, there is no exception thrown during build.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

dmconsulting1
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2019 3:23 pm

Re: Repo item missing, but no error given.

Post by dmconsulting1 » Wed Sep 09, 2020 2:08 pm

Well that sucks. :lol:

That isn't helpful at all I guess.

MichalSk
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2020 9:23 am
Location: Pforzheim, Germany

Re: Repo item missing, but no error given.

Post by MichalSk » Thu Sep 17, 2020 8:48 am

odklizec wrote:
Wed Sep 09, 2020 7:43 am
Hi,

"No Item" means, that there is no repo item attached to the given action. And as far as I know, repo element is not required in case of Key Sequence action? Therefore, there is no exception thrown during build.
Hello everyone,

@odklizec You are totally right, for "Key sequence" Action there are no repo items required.
The new Ranorex Coach, even tells you about that, when you are saving a recording module, by leaving a Key sequence without a repo item. ;)

@dmconsulting1 Why that sucks? If the AUT at this test step, already have focus on a text field or any other input text, why should it be a problem to not attach a repo item?

dmconsulting1
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2019 3:23 pm

Re: Repo item missing, but no error given.

Post by dmconsulting1 » Thu Sep 17, 2020 9:21 pm

If the AUT was in the appropriate state, the script might not have failed and I would not have posted this question in the first place. :lol:

adding the appropriate repo item resolved this issue. I just wish the lack of reference would have caused a build error, but I understand why the keystorke action doesn't require a target I missed the missing reference while doing a peer review for another project.