Report and global parameters

Ask general questions here.
User avatar
giuseppe.lacagnina
Posts: 113
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 10:25 am
Location: Brunn am Gebirge, Vienna, Austria

Report and global parameters

Post by giuseppe.lacagnina » Tue Dec 22, 2015 11:34 am

Hi Everyone.

I have a possibly silly question. I have a Ranorex solution with several test cases inside.
Whenever I run a test case, I find the values of ALL the global parameters on the top of the report.
However, it would be nice to be able to tell Ranorex to report only the global parameters that were bound to the specific test case.

Would that somehow be possible? In most cases, a lot of the global parameters are not relevant.

Thanks!!!

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Report and global parameters

Post by Support Team » Wed Dec 23, 2015 1:16 pm

Hi giuseppe.lacagnina,

Unfortunately, this is not possible at the moment.
If you want the feature to be implemented, please send a feature request to [email protected].
After we received your email, we will discuss this feature internally.

Thank you in advance.

Regards,
Johannes
.
Image

User avatar
giuseppe.lacagnina
Posts: 113
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 10:25 am
Location: Brunn am Gebirge, Vienna, Austria

Re: Report and global parameters

Post by giuseppe.lacagnina » Wed Dec 23, 2015 1:31 pm

Thank you very much! I will do as you say.