Report doesn't contain Data when running Testsuite.exe

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
User avatar
Andymann
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2016 12:22 pm
Location: Hamburg
Contact:

Report doesn't contain Data when running Testsuite.exe

Post by Andymann » Wed Feb 06, 2019 11:26 am

Hi everybody,

I did a quick testcase (starting calc.exe, screenshot, log some info, close calc.exe) and in runs flawlessly within Ranorex Studio.

Next step is that I select 'copy runtime to output' and run the newly built *.exe from the command line. Everything works fine (calc is executed and terminated) except the created report does not contain any pieces of information: No screenshots, no Logs. The report's header, however, is complete ("Success", Logo, etc.).

I alread experimented with custom logfiles and loglevels (parameter rf, rl) but did not succeed.

Any ideas on that?

It's Ranorex 8.3.0 on a Window Server 2016

[Edit] Did some more testing. The same installation (well from the same sources) on a Windows-7 Computer seems to behave just correctly[/Edit]
Vorsprung durch Wahnsinn
www.Doktor-Andy.de

User avatar
Stub
Posts: 270
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 1:35 pm

Re: Report doesn't contain Data when running Testsuite.exe

Post by Stub » Wed Feb 06, 2019 12:12 pm

I run the Ranorex test EXE from MSBuild and that produces full Ranorex Reports just fine for me, on success or failure - I email them out to interested parties. I do something along these lines:

Code: Select all

"C:\Path\Tests.exe" /ts:"C:\Path\Tests.rxtst" /rc:TestRun /rl:Debug /zr /zrf:"C:\Path\Tests.rxzlog"
But you mention you've already tried "/rl" which seems to be the key. The /z /zrf are just to compress the output IIRC, hence the .rxzlog filename.

Funnily enough these tests and hence this command-line also run on a Win7 machine, though I would have developed the MSBuild integration on my Win10 box originally.

User avatar
Andymann
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2016 12:22 pm
Location: Hamburg
Contact:

Re: Report doesn't contain Data when running Testsuite.exe

Post by Andymann » Wed Feb 06, 2019 12:22 pm

It seems to be related to the computer itself. The binaries from the Windows 2016 Machine run flawlessy on the win7-box.

It's the same Ranorex installationi and the same dotnet-installation.
I didn't mess with the settings or anything.
Vorsprung durch Wahnsinn
www.Doktor-Andy.de

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 5181
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Report doesn't contain Data when running Testsuite.exe

Post by odklizec » Wed Feb 06, 2019 12:48 pm

Hi,

If I understand your problem right, the report is created, it just appears to be empty? Have you tried to open the report (rxzlog) on another computer? The most probable reason of issue like this is in IE security settings. Check this post:
ranorex-report-not-showing-any-logging- ... tml#p47936
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

User avatar
Andymann
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2016 12:22 pm
Location: Hamburg
Contact:

Re: Report doesn't contain Data when running Testsuite.exe

Post by Andymann » Wed Feb 06, 2019 1:38 pm

yepp ... that's it.

Thanks a lot, Odklizec!

In hindsight this is something I could (should!) have found out myself but ... well ... sometimes you just need someone else to help you. :D
Vorsprung durch Wahnsinn
www.Doktor-Andy.de

User avatar
Stub
Posts: 270
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 1:35 pm

Re: Report doesn't contain Data when running Testsuite.exe

Post by Stub » Thu Feb 07, 2019 9:16 am

I don't know what these boards would do without Pavel! :D

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 5181
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Report doesn't contain Data when running Testsuite.exe

Post by odklizec » Thu Feb 07, 2019 9:37 am

I guess Ranorex support guys would FINALLY have a chance to answer some posts? Right now, they have a chance only when I'm sleeping :lol: But honestly, there are many guys with great Ranorex knowledge and before me, there were other guys responding people's problems. And I learned a lot from them! Basically, all I know about Ranorex I learned here :)
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11986
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Report doesn't contain Data when running Testsuite.exe

Post by Support Team » Thu Feb 07, 2019 11:03 am

Hi guys,

You're right Stub.

Thanks again to Pavel for your outstanding commitment to help others. Keep up the good work!

Sincerely,
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image