report level from app.config

Class library usage, coding and language questions.
rotciv
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 4:25 pm

report level from app.config

Post by rotciv » Thu Sep 11, 2014 2:44 pm

Hello
just wonder if there is out of the box way to initialize Ranorex report level from config file (app.config) when test is written in Visual Studio?

currently I am doing testreport.setup and making conversion from string to ReportingLevel.

but I wonder if it is possible to do it without conversion directly from app.config


thanks,
rotciv

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: report level from app.config

Post by Support Team » Mon Sep 15, 2014 1:39 pm

Hello rotciv,

Unfortunately, there is no out-of-the-box solution for setting the Report level from the app.config-file.

Regards,
Robert
.
Image

rotciv
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 4:25 pm

Re: report level from app.config

Post by rotciv » Mon Sep 15, 2014 2:17 pm

thanks Robert