Report performance ranorex

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
MB_wiko
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2016 1:05 pm

Report performance ranorex

Post by MB_wiko » Tue Jun 06, 2017 9:32 am

Hello together,

we have some special problems problems with the report,whichs is created after running Ranorex. Perhaps someone can help:
I started some little test case for testing it (very little with few steps), I interrupted Ranorex and than Ranorex needs 50-70 seconds, the report is stored in background into a windows folder, very quickly (after 1 s I can start it in windows explorer), but Ranorex didn't accepted inserts for about 50- 70 seconds, the RAM-Usage of Ranorex is 30%. That is not the reason. When I deactivated the report in global parameters I interrupted Ranorex and can click in Ranorex 1s after interruppting. Does anyone has a tipp for me? Thanks a lot. I lost many time, when I test some little new test cases, if they are OK.

MB_wiko
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2016 1:05 pm

Re: Report performance ranorex

Post by MB_wiko » Tue Jun 06, 2017 11:42 am

Here are my settings for reporting:
Options.PNG
Options.PNG (11.8 KiB) Viewed 450 times

MB_wiko
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2016 1:05 pm

Re: Report performance ranorex

Post by MB_wiko » Tue Jun 06, 2017 11:45 am

GlobalParameters.PNG
GlobalParameters.PNG (12.24 KiB) Viewed 448 times

MB_wiko
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2016 1:05 pm

Re: Report performance ranorex

Post by MB_wiko » Thu Jun 08, 2017 7:23 am

I found the reason: I found all the reports of all testings in my project suite. So I deleted the reports (6 GB) in area projects in project suite and ranorex is very faster. The perfomrnace is now OK.

User avatar
Stub
Posts: 173
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 1:35 pm

Re: Report performance ranorex

Post by Stub » Thu Jun 08, 2017 8:00 am

Oh, that's useful to know. I routinely clean up my reports to keep things neat and tidy. I'll continue to do so.