Reporting a blocked test, but no test is blocked.

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
dmconsulting1
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2019 3:23 pm

Reporting a blocked test, but no test is blocked.

Post by dmconsulting1 » Tue Jun 23, 2020 11:08 pm

The report shows a test as blocked, but doesn't show any tests blocked? What am I missing?
blockedTest.png
blockedTest.png (22.13 KiB) Viewed 151 times

So what does it think is blocked?

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6360
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Reporting a blocked test, but no test is blocked.

Post by odklizec » Wed Jun 24, 2020 7:32 am

Hi,

Could you please post entire report? My guess is, that there is a test case with condition, which is not fulfilled and therefore, the test case is not performed? How many enabled test cases do you have in this particular test suite? It should be 45?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

dmconsulting1
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2019 3:23 pm

Re: Reporting a blocked test, but no test is blocked.

Post by dmconsulting1 » Fri Jun 26, 2020 6:13 pm

So about half way through the run, it shows 1 test as "Ignored" and at the end, 1 test is said to be blocked, but I don't see it. Here is a full report. What am I missing?

Guess I can't attach a log. Hmmm.