Repository and source control

Ask general questions here.
UgaAga
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:11 pm

Repository and source control

Post by UgaAga » Thu Aug 23, 2012 11:37 am

Hi,
my colleagues and i are working on a project and so we are using a source control. If someone only touches the repository or a recorde module, the items will change their resourcebasedir. In our case these changes result in alwasy in a conflict. How do we stop this for example by changing the resourcebasedir to a relative path?

Thanks in advance

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Repository and source control

Post by Support Team » Thu Aug 23, 2012 12:43 pm

Hi,

This is unfortunately a known issue but it will be fixed with the next Ranorex version, which is 3.3.2 and should be released at the end of august.

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

UgaAga
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:11 pm

Re: Repository and source control

Post by UgaAga » Wed Sep 12, 2012 9:54 am

Hi,
the issue was fixed with 3.3.2, so thank you a lot! But there is still a little thing left: The vb classes belonging to the record modules are "changed" when touched, whereat i can't see any changes to the files. Nevertheless the source control (TFS) always flags them as changed.

Thanks a lot

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Repository and source control

Post by Support Team » Thu Sep 13, 2012 2:26 pm

Hi,

Could you explain this more detailed, did you mean with "when touched", that it is marked as changed when you open the Recording in Ranorex Studio?
Which files flags the TFS as changed?

Thanks,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

UgaAga
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:11 pm

Re: Repository and source control

Post by UgaAga » Thu Sep 13, 2012 2:55 pm

Hi,
touching means that i open the file without changing it. Tfs flags the RecordModule.vb file as changed.

Thanks

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Repository and source control

Post by Support Team » Fri Sep 14, 2012 3:03 pm

Hi,

So if you compare the two files no changes are shown?
TFS will set the state to edited after you checked out the files, maybe a undo of the pending changes in TFS will help in this case.
Could it be that you are working with VS and Ranorex Studio?

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

UgaAga
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:11 pm

Re: Repository and source control

Post by UgaAga » Wed Sep 19, 2012 9:28 am

Hi,
if i compare the two files there are no changes. Nevertheless the texts of the files are marked as changed in the merge tool. Normally i work only with Ranorex Studio, but perhaps once in a month i open the project in Visual Studio, too. An undo of the pending changes will work, but is only an annoying workaround.

Thank you!

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Repository and source control

Post by Support Team » Thu Sep 20, 2012 2:59 pm

Hi,

Which merge tool are you using and which parts are marked as changed it the tool?
Could it be that the file encoding (Ranorex uses utf-8) is different?

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

LPG
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2011 6:12 pm

Re: Repository and source control

Post by LPG » Thu Oct 25, 2012 8:58 pm

In the response to the original question above, Markus mentioned that the resourcebasedir issue will be fixed in version 3.3.2.

When looking at the Release Notes, I don't see a fix for this listed. Was it just missed in the Release Notes, or does this mean it wasn't actually implemented?

A fix for this would make an upgrade worthwhile, but I'd rather be sure it is actually fixed first.

Thank you!

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Repository and source control

Post by Support Team » Fri Oct 26, 2012 9:06 am

The fix made it in the version and in the release notes for Ranorex V3.3.2:
Fixed a bug which caused an absolute path to the image resources to be stored in the repository file
Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Team
.
Image

LPG
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2011 6:12 pm

Re: Repository and source control

Post by LPG » Sat Oct 27, 2012 3:44 pm

I did see that fix you quoted in the Release Notes. However, the description for the fix referred to "image resources", so I assumed that was only for image files. Does this include rxrec files?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Repository and source control

Post by Support Team » Tue Oct 30, 2012 1:26 pm

Hi,

Yes, because the absolute path was just included when you embedded the repository.

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

UgaAga
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:11 pm

Re: Repository and source control

Post by UgaAga » Mon Nov 26, 2012 4:06 pm

Hi,
you were right. The encoding is different. How can i change the encoding in ranorex?

Thank you

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Repository and source control

Post by Support Team » Mon Nov 26, 2012 4:37 pm

Hello,

You could change encoding in menu 'Tools\Options...' as shown in the attached screenshot.

Regards,
Markus (T)
Attachments
EncodingOptions.JPG
EncodingOptions.JPG (49.19 KiB) Viewed 1386 times
.
Image

UgaAga
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:11 pm

Re: Repository and source control

Post by UgaAga » Thu Dec 06, 2012 10:43 am

Hi,
unfortunately it still doesn't work. We changed the encoding to utf-8, but the team foundation server still complains that the files have changed although they haven't. The Tfs complains about the automatically created constructor and the init part of the module.

Bye