Repository Cleanup bug

Bug reports.
JoeR
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 6:15 pm
Location: Morrisville, NC
Contact:

Repository Cleanup bug

Post by JoeR » Thu Dec 01, 2011 2:33 pm

I recently upgraded to 3.1.2. Prior to that update the Cleanup button for repositories was active so that I could cleanup any unused repository items. Since that upgrade that Cleanup button is never enabled, it is always greyed out.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Repository Cleanup bug

Post by Support Team » Thu Dec 01, 2011 3:05 pm

Hi,

I tried to reproduce it, but in my case I could select the "Cleanup" button from the repository.
Which Ranorex version do you have used before the upgrade?
Can you reproduce it with a small Solution, or does it just appear in a specific solution?

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

JoeR
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 6:15 pm
Location: Morrisville, NC
Contact:

Re: Repository Cleanup bug

Post by JoeR » Thu Dec 01, 2011 3:40 pm

I was using 3.1.1. We keep a repository for each recording. I have not seen the Cleanup button enabled since I upgrade to 3.1.2 for any of the recording repositories in our project.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Repository Cleanup bug

Post by Support Team » Thu Dec 01, 2011 4:00 pm

Hi,

Okay I tested it with normal repositories, not embedded ones. You are right if you embed the repository into the recording you can't click on the "Cleanup" button.
Thanks for reporting this bug, the bug will be fixed in the next minor release 3.2.

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image