run a test case on different browosers

Ask general questions here.
Balaraj
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2016 2:07 pm

run a test case on different browosers

Post by Balaraj » Wed Jun 15, 2016 10:57 am

Hi,
I have recorded a test case in IE-11(I m using Ranorex 6.0 studio),when i run this test case in chrome(Version51.0) and Firefox i m getting "element not found "error,is there any solution for this or else do i have to record again in Firefox and chrome????

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: run a test case on different browosers

Post by odklizec » Wed Jun 15, 2016 11:11 am

Hi,

No, you should not need to re-record everything for each browser. All you need to do is to check each recorded xpath and eventually adapt it to work with each browser. Ideally, there should not be too much editing work required. However, some elements and especially browser-specific elements (like dialog boxes, messages, popup dialogs) have different xpaths. So it may not be easy to make some xpaths universal to work with each browser.

Have you compared the xpath stored in IE and xpath for the same element in Chrome? Could you please upload a Ranorex snapshot (not screenshot!) saved both in IE and Chrome?

BTW, make sure there is installed Ranorex plugin in Chrome!
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

Balaraj
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2016 2:07 pm

Re: run a test case on different browosers

Post by Balaraj » Wed Jun 15, 2016 3:10 pm

I added the extension to chrome but when i try to record in chrome each time i m getting pop up message saying "Run wizard" ,please find the attachment and let me know the solution.
Attachments
Chrome.png
Chrome.png (86.21 KiB) Viewed 526 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: run a test case on different browosers

Post by odklizec » Wed Jun 15, 2016 3:21 pm

Hi,

Please make sure the extension is enabled! The "wizard" message you received is typically shown if the extension is not installed/enabled.
Ranorex_chrome.png
Ranorex_chrome.png (10.8 KiB) Viewed 524 times
Additionally, make sure the Chrome Global Accessibility mode is enabled (as described here).
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration