Run Configurations - are global variable changes saved?

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
qa-auto
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2019 10:46 pm

Run Configurations - are global variable changes saved?

Post by qa-auto » Mon Dec 16, 2019 6:44 pm

All,

I want to have a different run configuration in Studio for each env. This is defined at the Test Suite level:

Global Param
gVarTestDomain

Default value
https://<full.domain>

Variable
local variable bound in OpenBrowser module

I created 2 run configs. Under each, I changed the default value to the env I want.

The different default values are ignored though.

I read doc but it seems to imply that only test suite test case selection and disable/enable items are looked at when saving a configuration.

https://www.ranorex.com/help/latest/ran ... ing-tests/

When I run from the DevOps pipeline task, I'm passing in the param. This is for when I'm running from Studio only. (I know there are command line options. This question is specific to run configs.)

Thanks for your help.
Lorinda

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6357
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Run Configurations - are global variable changes saved?

Post by odklizec » Tue Dec 17, 2019 8:46 am

Hi,

I'm afraid, Run configuration currently saves only SmartFolder/TestCase checks and nothing else. There is already a feature request for improvements in this area...
https://uservoice.ranorex.com/forums/15 ... figuration
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

qa-auto
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2019 10:46 pm

Re: Run Configurations - are global variable changes saved?

Post by qa-auto » Tue Dec 17, 2019 5:26 pm

Thanks, Pavel.

I added my vote and explanation. Thanks for the link.