Run From a Specific Step

Experiences, small talk, and other automation gossip.
bibhu
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 1:36 pm

Run From a Specific Step

Post by bibhu » Mon Sep 05, 2011 1:01 pm

Hi All,

Do we have the feature such as "Run from a Specific Step" available for Ranorex. It is quite time taking while debugging where each time the script has to run from scratch.

Thanks,
Bibhu

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Run From a Specific Step

Post by Support Team » Mon Sep 05, 2011 1:20 pm

Hi,
bibhu wrote:Do we have the feature such as "Run from a Specific Step" available for Ranorex
You can do this by right-clicking on the specific recording step in Ranorex Recorder and choose "Play Selected Items" to run all selected items, or choose "Play from Here" to run the selected and all following recording steps.

Regards,
Tobias
Support Team
.
Image

bibhu
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 1:36 pm

Re: Run From a Specific Step

Post by bibhu » Thu Sep 08, 2011 12:15 pm

Thanks,

However I wanted it to run from user codes perspective. (Not from the Ranorex Recorder module).

Also, I have another query - Does Ranorex support Google Chrome/Apple Safari/ Opera browsers ?

please let me know

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Run From a Specific Step

Post by Support Team » Thu Sep 08, 2011 12:59 pm

Hi,

bibhu wrote:Does Ranorex support Google Chrome/Apple Safari/ Opera browsers ?
Chrome will be supported with Ranorex 3.2 which will be available in Q4 2011.
A support of Safari and Opera is not planed.

Regards,
Tobias
Support Team
.
Image