"Run From Here" in Test Suite view is missing

Bug reports.
Badum
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2014 7:23 am

"Run From Here" in Test Suite view is missing

Post by Badum » Mon Aug 11, 2014 12:51 pm

I understand you might consider this not a bug, but a missig feature, however it is absolutely necessary feature, making it impossible to efficiently use Ranorex Studio.

Normally running tests, as you know, Ranorex from time to time misses to click a button for some mystical reasons, and rerunning the same test just works fine... However that means that Ranorex tests cannot be run unattended (this is a topic for a separate discussion), but when something like that happens in a test case with many recording modules (that is the recommended way to build test cases as I understand), the tester running the process normally should try to jump into the place that failed and just "Run From Here" or somewhere near, to try it again. That usually works if it was not a bug/change, but just a misclick. However it is not possible (correct me if I'm wrong!) to easily continue running the test case from the spot after the module you had to re-run. It is only possible to "Run To Here", but not "Run From Here".

Of course by now I have figured out a couple of workarounds e.g. using Disable/Enable, or copying remaining steps to a dummy test case, though this is not nice to do since it happens quite often.

Please introduce "Run From Here" context menu in the Test Suite view.

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: "Run From Here" in Test Suite view is missing

Post by krstcs » Mon Aug 11, 2014 2:50 pm

There is one very big problem with Run From Here. How does Ranorex know what the environment, data, or configuration are supposed to be? You could have been on the 36th data record out of 100 when it failed. How does Ranorex know that?


You have several choices that you could do now without relying on Run From Here:

1. Create more test cases and make them smaller segments of the overall test. Then you can just run the test case that you need to run.

2. Fix your tests so that the buttons are found correctly. You probably have a timeout issue, which means you either need to fix your XPath so it is more unique, or you need to increase your search timeouts so Ranorex has time to find the items.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

Badum
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2014 7:23 am

Re: "Run From Here" in Test Suite view is missing

Post by Badum » Tue Aug 12, 2014 6:21 am

Just like with "Run From Here" feature inside individual recording modules - Ranorex does not need to care about the environment state. It is up to tester to make sure that running from that point X will find the state required to successfully continue. Otherwise test shall just fail.
Like in my example when the button was misclicked, I am not just starting a test from the middle - I need to continue the test from the spot where it broke (and was successfully re-run on the second attempt).

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: "Run From Here" in Test Suite view is missing

Post by Support Team » Wed Aug 13, 2014 9:31 am

Hello Badum,

Since the “Run From Here”-function is currently not available within the “Test Suite view” of Ranorex Studio we would like to treat your question as a feature request. In order to raise and discuss your feature request may I ask you to send it to [email protected]? We want to handle feature request via email in order to avoid misunderstandings.

Regards,
Robert
.
Image