Run module multiplier

Best practices, code snippets for common functionality, examples, and guidelines.
armstronghm24
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2016 10:16 pm

Run module multiplier

Post by armstronghm24 » Mon Jan 08, 2018 10:14 pm

I am building tests for an application that is not very conducive to automated testing. Many test scenarios include a repetitive step (clicking the same button multiple times) to advance to the final screen to submit an intended change. I am trying to figure out the best way to organize the test suite. Looking for ideas.

Is it possible to run a recording module by a multiplier instead of inserting the same module into a test case multiple times? I am sure the scenario may be a little difficult to visualize, but does anyone have any better ideas for organizing test cases like this?

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3945
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Run module multiplier

Post by odklizec » Mon Jan 08, 2018 10:26 pm

Hi,

You can place a recording module inside a Test Case or Smart Folder and define number of times the TC or SF should be repeated. The Iteration Count could be defined via TC/SF properties. Hore this helps?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

hubjohn
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2018 10:47 am
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Re: Run module multiplier

Post by hubjohn » Tue Feb 13, 2018 2:29 pm

Is it possible to run a recording module by a multiplier instead of inserting the same module into a test case multiple times? I am sure the scenario may be a little difficult to visualize, but does anyone have any better ideas for organizing test cases like this?

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3945
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Run module multiplier

Post by odklizec » Wed Feb 14, 2018 6:09 pm

Hi,

There is an option “Replay
iteration count” (in Current Recording settings), which does exactly what you want...
https://www.ranorex.com/help/latest/les ... -to-record

Another possibility is to insert a recording module in test case/smart folder and define Iteration Count if given TC/SF. This is more practical solution in case you need to repeat multiple modules.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration