Run Ranorex test on remote machine

Technology specific object identification, supported applications, web technologies, and 3rd party controls.
piyush.mehta
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2012 12:52 pm

Run Ranorex test on remote machine

Post by piyush.mehta » Tue Apr 24, 2012 12:56 pm

Hello,

I have created a test project in Ranorex.
Now instead of running it evreytime on my machine, I want to run this test on another machine, taking its remote.
Could anyone advice regarding this.


Thanks !!!

User avatar
Ciege
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: Run Ranorex test on remote machine

Post by Ciege » Tue Apr 24, 2012 4:04 pm

Your remote machine will need at least the Ranorex runtime installed and licensed.
Once that is done you can push a compiled script to a remote machine using PSExec (just one method that will work).
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Run Ranorex test on remote machine

Post by Support Team » Thu Apr 26, 2012 6:21 pm

All you need to do is copy the complete output folder of your Ranorex TestSuite project to the remote machine and start the executable file (produced by the project) there. See the Ranorex User Guide for more info.

As ciege said, you can start the executable e.g. using PSExec or the Windows Task Scheduler.

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Team
.
Image