Run solution in Jenkins

Ask general questions here.
User avatar
Julien Diot
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2019 4:25 pm
Location: Amiens (FR)

Run solution in Jenkins

Post by Julien Diot » Thu Nov 21, 2019 12:26 pm

Hello,

Can we launch a full RANOREX solution from Jenkins without going through the test suites?

My solution contains about twenty test suites.
Do I have to create 20 jobs in Jenkins?

Thank you for your help.
Attachments
Solution.png
Solution.png (30.5 KiB) Viewed 75 times
JobJenkins.png
JobJenkins.png (32.61 KiB) Viewed 75 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 5459
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Run solution in Jenkins

Post by odklizec » Thu Nov 21, 2019 12:59 pm

Hi,

The test sequence, configured in Studio, is stored in 'rxsqc' file. As long as the file is located in bin folder, from where you start compiled (startup) project, it should run all test suites from the sequence file.

In other words, there should be no need to define individual rxtst files. I've tried it from command line and it was enough to start the compiled exe, which sequentially started all test suites from sequence file.
TestSequence.png
TestSequence.png (51.15 KiB) Viewed 72 times
In Jenkins configuration, simply try to remove test suite command line argument and everything should work as expected (as long as the rxseq file is in the bin\debug or bin\release folder).
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

User avatar
Julien Diot
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2019 4:25 pm
Location: Amiens (FR)

Re: Run solution in Jenkins

Post by Julien Diot » Thu Nov 21, 2019 3:14 pm

Thank you for your answer.

The *.rxsqc file is present in my "bin/Debug" construction directory but if I remove the line in "Command line Argument", I get the following error message: "Build step' Run a Ranorex test suite' changed build result to FAILURE".

Is the job "Run a Ranorex test suite" really the solution?
Otherwise I use a Windows batch command that will only launch the *.exe solution.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 5459
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Run solution in Jenkins

Post by odklizec » Thu Nov 21, 2019 3:20 pm

Hi,

Try to run your test with windows batch command instead.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration