Running a test binary on a different m/c without Studio

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
andylee
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2008 1:42 pm

Running a test binary on a different m/c without Studio

Post by andylee » Wed Aug 20, 2008 11:04 am

Hi

Is it possible I can run a test binary on a different machine without an installation of Ranorex Studio?

I'm getting the following error if try running my test application:

YSystem.IO.FileLoadException: Could not load file or assembly 'RanorexSpy, Versi
on=1.5.0.3287, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=e8101b43073a3fe1' or one of its d
ependencies. This application has failed to start because the application config
uration is incorrect. Reinstalling the application may fix this problem. (Except
ion from HRESULT: 0x800736B1)
File name: 'RanorexSpy, Version=1.5.0.3287, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=e810
1b43073a3fe1' ---> System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException (0x800736B1): Thi
s application has failed to start because the application configuration is incor
rect. Reinstalling the application may fix this problem. (Exception from HRESULT
: 0x800736B1)



Cheers,
Andy

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Post by Support Team » Wed Aug 20, 2008 3:08 pm

Hi Andy,

To run Ranorex based automation binaries on another machine you have to install at least the Ranorex core components on that machine. In fact, you can uncheck Ranorex Studio during the setup process, to avoid the installation of Ranorex Studio.

Christoph

Ranorex Support Team

claudio.souza
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 12:11 pm

same error message but same machine

Post by claudio.souza » Mon Nov 24, 2008 12:16 pm

Support Team wrote:Hi Andy,

To run Ranorex based automation binaries on another machine you have to install at least the Ranorex core components on that machine. In fact, you can uncheck Ranorex Studio during the setup process, to avoid the installation of Ranorex Studio.

Christoph

Ranorex Support Team
Im getting the same message error, but im at the same machine, just another folder. I also copied RanorexCore.dll and RanorexNet.dll to the folder without sucess... My application is a VB.NET converted from C# at Ranorex Studio.

Any idea ?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Post by Support Team » Mon Nov 24, 2008 2:19 pm

As pointed out in the Ranorex 1.5 documentation, you need three DLLs in the working directory of your Ranorex application when you use any of the .NET languages:
RanorexCore.dll, RanorexNet.dll, and RanorexSpy.dll.

When you use classes from the Ranorex.Web namespace, you additionally need to copy Microsoft.mshtml.dll and SHDocVw.dll to the output directory.

You can do this simplify the copying by adding the files to your Ranorex Studio or Visual Studio project and specify the "Copy to output directory" property.

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Support Team