Running a Test module Before test suit Run

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
pramoodd
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2013 8:45 am

Running a Test module Before test suit Run

Post by pramoodd » Thu Apr 25, 2013 11:52 am

HI Ranorex Team,
I got a small Issue,
I Have a test module that I want to call it before the test case 1 runs.
I want to set up the language in that module. after that my checked test cases in the test suits must run.

Is there any way in achieving this scenario in ranorex?

please provide some code references in any.

thanks ,
Praneeth Arnepalli

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Running a Test module Before test suit Run

Post by Support Team » Thu Apr 25, 2013 4:23 pm

Hello,

You could make a new test case before the test case 1 in order to execute the module which sets the language.
Please let me know if I didn't understand your issue correctly.

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image

pramoodd
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2013 8:45 am

Re: Running a Test module Before test suit Run

Post by pramoodd » Fri Apr 26, 2013 9:48 am

Thanks for the reply,
But I don''t wanna make that testcase see in my Testsuite.
Is there any way?

I want to to write a condition like , ON Test suite run,
execute these test modules .
like testmodule.run(''TestModule1");

then after setting the language,

we run the complete test suite(Which include checked test cases).

is there any code to run like this?


thanks in advance,
Praneeth Arnepalli

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Running a Test module Before test suit Run

Post by Support Team » Mon Apr 29, 2013 3:26 pm

Hello,

In general it is not recommended to execute test modules outside a test case or the test suite because you will break the test workflow and the Ranorex Report if you do this.
Please take a look at the following posts. Some similar issues were treated there.

Possible to Call ModuleGroups within Code?
How to call a code module inside another code module?

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image