Running an IOS Test over a new machine with Runtime License

Mobile Testing, Android App Testing.
mdgairaud
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 11:59 am
Location: Bilbao, Spain

Running an IOS Test over a new machine with Runtime License

Post by mdgairaud » Tue Feb 12, 2013 9:56 am

Hello,

I found a curious thing about running an iPhone test in a new machine with a fresh new W7 x64 and Ranorex Runtime license installed.

When I try to run the test it fails because it cannot find the IPhone, I think the cause is that Ranorex is not 'linked' with this iPhone. A ping against the iPhone resolves well so the connectivity is working fine.

As a workaround to solve it I made this steps:

1. remove runtime license and keep the application with the trial one
2. open the automation project and 'link' the telephone in 'Devices'
3. test if it's working.
4. install the runtime license again
5. voilà, it works! :D

Is there any other way to do this? maybe a little program to 'link' devices?


hope it helps. :wink:


regards,
Mateo.

p.d. the iPhone is the same used when the test is developed, and it's name is the same.



[edit] post title
Last edited by mdgairaud on Tue Feb 12, 2013 12:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Running an IOS Test over a new machine Runtime License

Post by Support Team » Tue Feb 12, 2013 11:18 am

Hi,
mdgairaud wrote:Is there any other way to do this? maybe a little program to 'link' devices?
Each machine has its own Ranorex-Configuration file. You can copy the RanorexConfigX.xml from your machine to the runtime machine. But please consider all configuration will be applied to the runtime machine. The file should be placed in %AppData%.
In the next Ranorex version we will provide an easier way. Then you can start the Ranorex Settings executable using the windows startmenu, which is already available, but the "Manage Devices Button" is missing on the general tab. Within this new button the Manage Device Dialog opens and you can add device as you know it from your dev machine.

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

mdgairaud
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 11:59 am
Location: Bilbao, Spain

Re: Running an IOS Test over a new machine Runtime License

Post by mdgairaud » Tue Feb 12, 2013 11:33 am

wow! fast response :)

many thanks Peter.



regards,
Mateo.