running projects

Ask general questions here.
andrew_powell98
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 9:25 am

running projects

Post by andrew_powell98 » Fri Jun 26, 2009 9:36 am

Hi guys
I am currently evaluating Ranorex and have been impressed with the ease of use of this compared to my past experiance with test automation. However I could do with a little help / advice as to something.
I have created 2 test scenarios the first one opens up Firefox with a validation on the screen & and go to a couple of webpages. The next test closes Firefox and opens MS Word and performs some text writing.
Each test runs sepratly OK but when I run the project I get firefox opening and then the test fails as it can not find the validation.
My 1st question have I done something wrong in setting it up this way?
2) Is there a way to create a selction of recorded tests and run each within a project?
Thanks
Andrew

User avatar
Ciege
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: running projects

Post by Ciege » Fri Jun 26, 2009 4:00 pm

What is the error you are getting when the validation fails with FF? Can you post your validation code and a bit around it so we can see what you are doing?

What are you using to create a "project"? If you want you can easily create a test wrapper script that contains all your different automated test cases and call each of those individually. Further you can use some extra code to write a GUI of sorts that will have check boxes for each automated script. When the user runs the wrapper script allow them to check off which scripts they want to run in this instance.
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...

andrew_powell98
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 9:25 am

Re: running projects

Post by andrew_powell98 » Wed Jul 15, 2009 4:39 pm

Hi thanks for the feedback. After some investigation i found 2 errors in my code, so have now been able to get a project to run.
The first error was I had called the start of the 2nd recording incorrectly.
The second error was my timings and get my ms and s mixed up :oops:
The upside is i am progressing now with this.

User avatar
Ciege
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: running projects

Post by Ciege » Wed Jul 15, 2009 5:01 pm

Glad you got it figure out.

Don't worry about the bugs too much. If there was such thing as bug free software, we would be out of a job!
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...