Running Ranorex applications

Ask general questions here.
zator
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 1:44 pm
Location: Kraków, POLAND

Running Ranorex applications

Post by zator » Thu Jul 05, 2012 1:20 pm

Hi,

I am writting because it's quite hard for me to understand how to work with Ranorex applications. I know that the result of a project is .exe file but should it also have access to repository or test suite files to be runed on other computers?

I also wanted to ask, is Runtime license enough to just run Ranorex tests?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Running Ranorex applications

Post by Support Team » Fri Jul 06, 2012 4:15 pm

Hi,

In order to run your tests on different machines, where Ranorex "must" also be installed, you just need the files which are created in the output folder of your actual Ranorex project.
If you just want to run your created tests a runtime license is enough, for detailed information please take a look at the following link: Editions & Pricing.
If you want to know more about Ranorex and how it works I would suggest to take a look at our User Guide, because it describes all the important party of Ranorex very well.

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

rsriram
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 10:14 am

Re: Running Ranorex applications

Post by rsriram » Mon Aug 20, 2012 11:08 am

:?: If I have Ranorex installed with premium license, do I need to uninstall Studio and then use Run-time license to execute? That is, Can I use run-time license to execute in the same machine where I have studio installed with premium license?

zator
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 1:44 pm
Location: Kraków, POLAND

Re: Running Ranorex applications

Post by zator » Mon Aug 20, 2012 11:20 am

Premium license for sure allow you to run tests on machine where it is installed.
Run-time license is needed when you want to only RUN tests, not create them.

rsriram
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 10:14 am

Re: Running Ranorex applications

Post by rsriram » Mon Aug 20, 2012 11:48 am

Thanks, I understand that. Just want to know if I can utilize my run-time license in the same machine during execution? That is, after I create tests in Studio, when I need to execute can I switch to run-time license and then execute?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Running Ranorex applications

Post by Support Team » Mon Aug 20, 2012 1:11 pm

Hi,

Do you have floating or node locked licenses?
If you have node locked ones, this makes no sense as the premium license also enables you to run your tests on that machine.

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

rsriram
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 10:14 am

Re: Running Ranorex applications

Post by rsriram » Mon Aug 20, 2012 1:46 pm

Hi, its premium floating & runtime floating licenses.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Running Ranorex applications

Post by Support Team » Mon Aug 20, 2012 2:20 pm

Hi,

This should be automatically done by Ranorex if you selected "Auto" as "License Type" in the "Configure Ranorex License" window.
Ranorex will take the license which is suitable for the specific action, this means that Ranorex will take the runtime floating license for the test execution if all other Ranorex Tools, which would need a higher license type, are closed.

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

rsriram
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 10:14 am

Re: Running Ranorex applications

Post by rsriram » Mon Aug 20, 2012 2:34 pm

Great! Thanks for the reply. This is exactly what I wanted to know. Thanks again!! :)

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Running Ranorex applications

Post by Support Team » Mon Aug 20, 2012 2:36 pm

I am glad I was able to help :).

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image