Running Ranorex test cases from Jenkins

Ask general questions here.
ma.elaallouli
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2017 4:43 pm

Running Ranorex test cases from Jenkins

Post by ma.elaallouli » Wed Sep 20, 2017 10:06 am

Hello,

I developped an automation testing project of a .NET desktop application , I have another laptop (Execution Agent) that I want run my test cases in and get reports . there are many way to do it, but I choose running my test cases in execution agent and get all reports with Jenkins. I installed a Ranorex plugin in Jenkins

Problem: I run the project from Ranorex studio in my laptop and the execution agent there no problem everything is right , but when I run it from Jenkins, it generate errors , it doesn't find repository items not all of them but some especially 'Rawtext' items.

Please Help if I should do configurations or something else because in local there no problem

PS 1: I commit The automation projet in SVN and Jenkins get from it

PS 2: It worked until I upgrade Ranorex studio to 7.1.1

Regards,

ELAALLOULI Mahmoud

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3921
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Running Ranorex test cases from Jenkins

Post by odklizec » Wed Sep 20, 2017 11:08 am

Hi,

Are you sure the configuration is the same on both machines? The GDI Capture List is stored in Ranorex settings (rxsettings file), and so it must be distributed on all systems. Could you please post the exact error message you getting, including xpath as stored in repository?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

tvu
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2015 10:47 pm

Re: Running Ranorex test cases from Jenkins

Post by tvu » Thu Sep 21, 2017 10:15 pm

Wow! I didn't know Ranorex had a Jenkins plugin. You can always just run the EXE file directly from an "Execute Windows Batch Command". That's the way I do it in Jenkins and I never had an issue. I'm running Ranorex v7.1.1 right now.

xeronar
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon May 22, 2017 8:19 pm

Re: Running Ranorex test cases from Jenkins

Post by xeronar » Wed Oct 04, 2017 4:03 pm

Hi,

it might be too late now :D, but if your Jenkins has still issues finding items and such, you should try to start Jenkins as a process and not as a service. Take a look at the following blog post: https://www.ranorex.com/blog/integratin ... n-process/
There is an important hint: As Jenkins or the nodes executing the CI jobs normally are started as Windows services, they do not have sufficient rights to start UI-applications. I got similar problems, too, but when I've started Ranorex tests in Jenkins per CLI, all items could be found without a problem.

Best regards,

xeronar