Running Ranorex tests with Jenkins

Ask general questions here.
erman
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 3:53 pm

Running Ranorex tests with Jenkins

Post by erman » Fri May 17, 2013 8:43 pm

Hi,

I am having issues running the Ranorex .exe built by Ranorex Studio using Jenkins/Hudson. The Ranorex project .exe is on a remote system (i.e. you would have to remote desktop to the system). When I kick off the Jenkins job to run the Ranorex project, nothing happens on the remote system.

The only way it works if I remote to the system, open the Jenkins URL and run the job, which defeats the whole purpose of using Jenkins/Ranorex.

I followed the instructions on the blog, and still no luck.

Any help would be great,

Eric

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Running Ranorex tests with Jenkins

Post by Support Team » Tue May 21, 2013 3:47 pm

Hi Eric,

How have you kicked off the Jenkins job, from command line?
Please make sure that you have started Jenkins from command line and not as a service as described in the infrastructure section of the blog post.

Regards,
Markus
.
Image

erman
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 3:53 pm

Re: Running Ranorex tests with Jenkins

Post by erman » Wed May 22, 2013 8:00 pm

Hi Markus,

Yes - I have started the Jenkins service using the Java command from the dos command prompt.

Eric

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Running Ranorex tests with Jenkins

Post by Support Team » Fri May 24, 2013 2:33 pm

Hello,

Your remote machine will be locked, if you connect via Remote Desktop.
Even if you disconnect, the machine will be locked.
The machine should not be locked in order to run tests with Jenkins.

Please try to unlock your machine (e.g. using VNC) and start your test via Jenkins.

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3949
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Running Ranorex tests with Jenkins

Post by odklizec » Tue May 28, 2013 8:49 am

Hi Eric,

I experienced a similar problem yesterday. It worked flawlessly on one slave (xp 64bit) but not on another (xp 32bit). After examining both slave services, I found a small difference, which caused the problem.

Go to Control Panel >> Administrative Tools >> Services and in the Services dialog find the "Jenkins Slave". Now open its properties and make sure there is enabled option "Allow service to interact with desktop".
JenkinsSlave_prop.png
JenkinsSlave_prop.png (27.5 KiB) Viewed 2004 times
In my case, this option was unchecked on 32bit system. I found that the ranorex test has been started (I saw its process in the task manager). There was just nothing visible on the screen and Ranorex unsurprisingly failed to find the GUI elements.

One more idea, make sure there is disabled screensaver on the slave machine!

Hope it helps? ;)
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration