Running several Test Suites with Ranorex Test Suite Runner

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
damien
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2020 8:17 am

Running several Test Suites with Ranorex Test Suite Runner

Post by damien » Fri Apr 16, 2021 8:53 am

Hello,

I would like to see if it is possible to run several test suite in a row with Ranorex Test Suite Runner.
I saw on that page: https://www.ranorex.com/help/latest/ran ... estsuites/
that it is possible to do it with Ranorex Studio but would like to do it with Ranorex Test Suite Runner or if there is other possibilities.

Many thanks !

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6544
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Running several Test Suites with Ranorex Test Suite Runner

Post by odklizec » Fri Apr 16, 2021 9:59 am

Hi,

I'm afraid, running multiple test suites in sequence is only possible via Ranorex Studio or from command line, but not from Test Suite runner? If you want to run it from command line, you simply need to omit "testsuite" parameter in command line. Simply run compiled exe for default startup project.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

damien
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2020 8:17 am

Re: Running several Test Suites with Ranorex Test Suite Runner

Post by damien » Fri Apr 16, 2021 1:00 pm

Hi,
thanks for your answer, running with command line will be fine for me but I don't get it how I could do it.
Can you give me a quick example of what I should give into the command line based on the files that I have (picture attached)
That would be great !
Attachments
Ranorex.png
Ranorex.png (44.64 KiB) Viewed 56 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6544
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Running several Test Suites with Ranorex Test Suite Runner

Post by odklizec » Fri Apr 16, 2021 1:22 pm

Hi,

Basically, it should be enough to run compiled exe file, which you can find in Bin/Release or Bin/Debug folder. Aside of exe, you should see there rxtst files for all test suites and rxsqc file, which contains definition of test sequence...
sequence.png
sequence.png (14.69 KiB) Viewed 52 times
For more details, regarding command line execution, please follow the instructions from user guide:
https://www.ranorex.com/help/latest/ran ... execution/
For test sequence specific command line parameters, see this paragraph...
https://www.ranorex.com/help/latest/ran ... parameters
Hope this helps?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

damien
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2020 8:17 am

Re: Running several Test Suites with Ranorex Test Suite Runner

Post by damien » Fri Apr 16, 2021 2:04 pm

It's perfect, thanks a lot for your quick and very helpful feedback !

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6544
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Running several Test Suites with Ranorex Test Suite Runner

Post by odklizec » Fri Apr 16, 2021 2:07 pm

You are welcome! I'm glad I could help ;)
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration