Running test from command line with parameters

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
jamesslater
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 3:07 pm

Running test from command line with parameters

Post by jamesslater » Mon Mar 05, 2012 6:19 pm

Hi There

After looking at the following documentation : http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... html#c3022

I am trying to run a test-case from the command line passing in data parameters. I am using the following format : mytests.exe /testcase:testcase1 /param:name="testname" /param:description="description"

In the testcase I have not assigned a data source, but under data binding I have added paramters with the same names as the variables in the recording, entered a default value, and selected the correct module variable from the drop down list.

Running the test from the command line, runs the correct testcase but only enters the default values I entered into the Data binding window and not the parameters I have passed on the command line?

Am I doing this correctly?

Thanks

jamesslater
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 3:07 pm

Re: Running test from command line with parameters

Post by jamesslater » Tue Mar 13, 2012 4:03 pm

Can I have some feedback on this please?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Running test from command line with parameters

Post by Support Team » Wed Mar 14, 2012 8:16 am

Hi,

sorry for the late response.
Instead of adding parameters for the specific Test Case you have to add "Global Parameters" for the whole Test Suite, to make them set-able from command line as described in following chapter of our user guide:
Test Suite Settings.

Regards,
Tobias
Ranorex Team
.
Image

jamesslater
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 3:07 pm

Re: Running test from command line with parameters

Post by jamesslater » Wed Mar 14, 2012 12:19 pm

Thanks for you reply Tobias, I will give that a try.