Running test without Ranorex Studio

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
dariof
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 1:50 pm

Running test without Ranorex Studio

Post by dariof » Tue Dec 10, 2013 5:57 pm

Hi,
I have a problem with a windows form.

If I running a test case with Ranorex Studio, the test work, while I running the test case without Ranorex Studio (command line), the test no work.

The test ignores the form ClickOnceClientFolder (I have attached a snapshot of the program.), and all the operations that I run on this form (for example a key sequence).

Thanks for your help.
Attachments
install.rxsnp
(10.53 KiB) Downloaded 145 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Running test without Ranorex Studio

Post by Support Team » Wed Dec 11, 2013 4:56 pm

Hello dariof,

It might be a security related issue that Ranorex is not able to access elements in your form.
Please try to start your test as Administrator. Do you experience any difference?

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image

dariof
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 1:50 pm

Re: Running test without Ranorex Studio

Post by dariof » Fri Dec 13, 2013 5:34 pm

I have tried, but the result is the same.

Thanks

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Running test without Ranorex Studio

Post by Support Team » Mon Dec 16, 2013 5:12 pm

Hello dariof,

Could you please post or send us (to [email protected]) a compressed report file (*.rxzlog) of your test?
Simply right-click on your *.rxlog file in Explorer and select 'Compress' to create a compressed report file.

This would help us in analyzing your issue.
Thanks in advance.

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image