Running test without Ranorex Studio

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
dariof
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 1:50 pm

Running test without Ranorex Studio

Post by dariof » Tue Dec 10, 2013 5:57 pm

Hi,
I have a problem with a windows form.

If I running a test case with Ranorex Studio, the test work, while I running the test case without Ranorex Studio (command line), the test no work.

The test ignores the form ClickOnceClientFolder (I have attached a snapshot of the program.), and all the operations that I run on this form (for example a key sequence).

Thanks for your help.
Attachments
install.rxsnp
(10.53 KiB) Downloaded 156 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12169
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Running test without Ranorex Studio

Post by Support Team » Wed Dec 11, 2013 4:56 pm

Hello dariof,

It might be a security related issue that Ranorex is not able to access elements in your form.
Please try to start your test as Administrator. Do you experience any difference?

Regards,
Markus (T)

dariof
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 1:50 pm

Re: Running test without Ranorex Studio

Post by dariof » Fri Dec 13, 2013 5:34 pm

I have tried, but the result is the same.

Thanks

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12169
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: Running test without Ranorex Studio

Post by Support Team » Mon Dec 16, 2013 5:12 pm

Hello dariof,

Could you please post or send us (to [email protected]) a compressed report file (*.rxzlog) of your test?
Simply right-click on your *.rxlog file in Explorer and select 'Compress' to create a compressed report file.

This would help us in analyzing your issue.
Thanks in advance.

Regards,
Markus (T)