Running Tests From the Studio Fails

Bug reports.
VonDisco
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2017 11:51 am

Running Tests From the Studio Fails

Post by VonDisco » Thu Jun 29, 2017 12:27 pm

We're currently using the trial version of Ranorex and are just getting started.

If we try and run a test or module from the studio (big Run button, Debug > Run, or pressing F5) the test builds successfully and then nothing happens. There is no error message and no test report. We can run the test with no issues if we run the test .exe in the output folder or if we run through Project > Run Project.

This happens even in the sample KeePass project.

Ranorex version: 7.0.1
.NET Runtime Version: 4.0.30319.36366
Windows version: Windows Server 2012

User avatar
RobinHood42
Posts: 238
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 3:24 pm

Re: Running Tests From the Studio Fails

Post by RobinHood42 » Fri Jun 30, 2017 12:16 pm

Hi,

Welcome to Ranorex!

A few things I would consider:
  • Ensure Ranorex Studio is run with administrator privileges
    Ensure that Ranorex solution is stored on a local drive
    Completely erase the bin/debug folder to ensure a clean build
If the issue still persists, try a clean re-install of Ranorex. Uninstall Ranorex -> reboot machine -> install latest version, currently Ranorex 7.1.0

If the issue still persists, it's most likely related to your solution. So, to verify, create a new solution from scratch.

I hope this helps,
Robin 8)

VonDisco
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2017 11:51 am

Re: Running Tests From the Studio Fails

Post by VonDisco » Mon Jul 10, 2017 9:06 am

Thanks for the reply RobinHood42, but unfortunately this has not solved our problem.

Ranorex Studio is being run with Admin privileges
The project is stored on the local drive.
We completely reinstalled Ranorex with the latest version and tried on a new solution and are still having the same problem. (also still affecting the sample KeePass solution).

To make matters worse, it now also seems that clicking on Project > Run Project now doesn't run either. So the only way to run our project is to run the .exe file in the debug folder

User avatar
RobinHood42
Posts: 238
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 3:24 pm

Re: Running Tests From the Studio Fails

Post by RobinHood42 » Tue Jul 11, 2017 1:07 pm

Hi VonDisco,

Too bad.

I've never faced a similar behavior. I would suggest contacting Ranorex folks for further troubleshooting: http://www.ranorex.com/support/support-query.html

Cheers,
Robin

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Running Tests From the Studio Fails

Post by krstcs » Tue Jul 11, 2017 4:11 pm

If you need to contact Ranorex support directly, use the email address [email protected] (if in US timezones) or [email protected] (if anywhere else). They are usually really prompt. Be sure to include your customer ID if you know it.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

VonDisco
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2017 11:51 am

Re: Running Tests From the Studio Fails

Post by VonDisco » Wed Jul 12, 2017 9:50 am

Thanks for the info.

I have got in contact with support and have now resolved the issue - they were indeed very prompt!

If anyone else is having these issues, the fix is to go into Ranorex Settings > Advanced > Untick 'Use asynchronous dispatching of mouse and keyboard events'.

Many thanks for all your help.
Attachments
Ranorex Settings.PNG
Ranorex Settings.PNG (35.29 KiB) Viewed 572 times

gabriel
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 04, 2018 6:43 pm

Re: Running Tests From the Studio Fails

Post by gabriel » Fri May 04, 2018 7:05 pm

I have almost the same problem and the solution does not work. When i run tests in Ranorex studio, it does not work. The debug folder is empty, even if I build the tests before running them. The error message is in the picture below. I'm in a trial version with Ranorex 8.1.1 on windows 10. I run tests from the sample example with Keepass. Thanx for your help.

User avatar
RobinHood42
Posts: 238
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 3:24 pm

Re: Running Tests From the Studio Fails

Post by RobinHood42 » Mon May 07, 2018 7:57 am

Hi gabriel,

Did you already try all suggested steps in this thread? If yes, please attach your error image to your post.

Cheers,
Robin :mrgreen: