Running through command line

Mobile Testing, Android App Testing.
Styris
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 2:32 am

Running through command line

Post by Styris » Fri Mar 20, 2015 11:26 pm

I had a problem which to the day still exists, wherein if I run a test a couple times it will run but never again the 3rd or 4th time, until I restart my computer.

Anyway, my main question here is regarding running the tests via command line exe. In Ranorex if I right-click on the Solution I am taken to the Windows Explorer Window where all the Solution files exist. However the xcel spreasheets that I used are on my local desktop. How can I move my excel files in one of the output folders, or rather where should I move them? I ask because we need to check in all the project work into a folder from where it will get checked in to GitHub, so that any other team member can run it from there.

Thanks

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Running through command line

Post by odklizec » Sat Mar 21, 2015 7:24 am

Hi,

I'm not sure I understand your first problem correctly. Do you mean the Ranorex test does not start from command line or it starts but fails to find the elements in your AUT? Is there an error message displayed?

As for your second problem, I would suggest you to check the workaround mentioned in this post...
http://www.ranorex.com/forum/data-sourc ... tml#p14454
It's older, but still relevant. I'm using this approach too.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

Styris
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 2:32 am

Re: Running through command line

Post by Styris » Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:13 pm

Well..the tests (whether from Command line or Ranorex) will run the first couple of times, and then if I try to run it a 3rd or 4th time it just hangs saying "Run mobile app..." or whatever the first step is. It never runs again until I shut down the computer and restart. Painful!

Styris
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 2:32 am

Re: Running through command line

Post by Styris » Wed Mar 25, 2015 12:24 am

Also, the link you pasted me..I responded to that Post..so if someone can respond that would be great.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Running through command line

Post by Support Team » Wed Mar 25, 2015 5:21 pm

Hi Styris,

I think one of the issues is resolved by the other forum thread, thanks to odklizec.

Regarding the other issue, may I ask to send us more information about it?
Could we get a report file where we can see the errors?
Could you please also describe in detail how you execute your tests?
In this case a remote session would be the fastest way to analyze this issue.
If a remote session would be an option for you please directly contact [email protected].
Please also add a link to this forum post to the email.

Thanks,
Markus
.
Image

Styris
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 2:32 am

Re: Running through command line

Post by Styris » Thu Mar 26, 2015 8:43 pm

I have run tests from ranorex, and the command line. And regardless of where I run them I face this issue. I can run the same test 2-3 times but if I try to run it again after that it will never run...until i restart computer.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Running through command line

Post by Support Team » Mon Apr 13, 2015 8:41 pm

Hi all,

Styris already contacted us by email.

We will update this post as soon as we were able to resolve this issue.

Thank you for your understanding.

Regards,
Markus (S)
.
Image