Running with Edge(Chromium) not working

Ask general questions here.
Polariteit
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2020 9:54 am

Running with Edge(Chromium) not working

Post by Polariteit » Thu Apr 16, 2020 11:13 am

Hi there,

The webapplication under test is going to migrate to MS Edge (chromium) later this year, so I'm investigating how our testscripts are running on the new Edge browser.

When running a usercode module to start the browser and go to a login-page of our app; than Edge fails to find the fields on screen to enter the username and password. The browser is started and opens the correct URL, but then it stops and nothing happens.

The EDGE-plugin is installed and activated. When I do the same test, but with IE11 or Chrome, then it succeeds in finding the fields and continues.

Do you have any suggestions?

Edge version: Versie 81.0.416.53
Win10
Ranorex 9.3.1

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6360
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Running with Edge(Chromium) not working

Post by odklizec » Mon Apr 20, 2020 8:21 am

Hi,

Have you tried to manually track an element with Ranorex Spy? Does it work (Spy should track the element and xpath should start with DOM)?

Also, have you added Edge to Ranorex white list?
Whitelist.png
Whitelist.png (5.55 KiB) Viewed 932 times
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

carloagiletester
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2016 8:51 am

Re: Running with Edge(Chromium) not working

Post by carloagiletester » Thu May 28, 2020 2:07 pm

I am having the same issue here. It opens the browser. But Ranorex Spy does not see any the Domain entry.
I whitelisted Edge(Chromium), but that did not make any difference.
Version 9.3.1 and windows server 2019 standard 1809

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6360
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Running with Edge(Chromium) not working

Post by odklizec » Fri May 29, 2020 8:19 am

Hi,

If Spy don't see DOM element in browser, then there may be two reasons:
- not installed Ranorex plugin
- corrupted Ranorex plugin
Are you sure there is installed Ranorex plugin in your instance of Chromium based Edge?
If plugin is installed, but Spy still don;t see DOM, the plugin integration is most probably corrupted. In this case, you should try to uninstall it via Instrumentation wizard and then install it back.
BTW, make sure Edge is not running in background after closing its window! This is a default Edge/Chrome behavior and it must be turned off before installing/uninstalling Ranorex plugin. Go to browser's settings and search for "Continue running background apps when Google Chrome/Edge is closed" and uncheck it.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

Polariteit
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2020 9:54 am

Re: Running with Edge(Chromium) not working

Post by Polariteit » Fri Jun 05, 2020 6:02 am

I'm sorry about the late response, but it finally worked. The solutio Odklizec about reinstalling the extension through the instrumentation wizard did the trick. You have to deinstall and install the extension through the wizard, otherwise it won't work.

Thanks guys!

Vani11
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2020 3:50 pm

Re: Running with Edge(Chromium) not working

Post by Vani11 » Sun Nov 08, 2020 4:03 pm

Hi,
I am currently having the same issue while using edge browser to execute my test scripts.

What I did is that I install the plugin , at some point in time I was able to get the DOM element, now I am not able to.( It might have been corrupted)

As suggested I was trying to use the installation wizard to uninstall the extension as suggested but the option is not visible in my ranorex for Microsoft edge. (please find attachment)

Do you have any suggestions? or any other way to make it works ?
Attachments
Edge.png
Edge.png (48.55 KiB) Viewed 504 times

YvesL
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2020 2:20 pm

Re: Running with Edge(Chromium) not working

Post by YvesL » Wed Dec 02, 2020 3:44 pm

Hi Vani11 and other members,

I see lots of posts and threads regarding compatibility issues with Edge.

I spent a lot of time with Ranorex support in order to understand why our installation of Edge (Chromium based) wasn't recognized by Ranorex.
I still have the same thing as you, Vani11: we can't use the instrumentation wizard for EdgeChromium, neither start Edge using the "EdgeChromium" parameter.
The cause, in our case, is a missing registry key that Ranorex looks for to identify the installation.
Our workaround is to "open browser" with "Edge" instead of "EdgeChromium" and manually install in Edge the Chrome extension form the Chome Web Store.

And, as for many other users, we've sometimes witnessed that Ranorex wasn't anymore able to identify webpages Edge.
The solution, as suggested here and in other threads, is to deinstall and reinstall the extension.

If your Edge installation isn't recognized by Ranorex installation wizard, you're forced to do that manually.
By the way, it's the same when you run your scripts on systems where Ranorex Studio isn't present but only Remote Ranorex Agents: you need to deinstall/reinstall the extension manually.

You may also check these threads (to speak only about the most recent ones) to realize it's hard-time Ranorex provides a proper solution to these problems !!
Testing only in Firefox to dodge these issues is just not acceptable.

“Why is Edge different/difficult?”:
why-is-edge-different-difficult-t16978.html

“MS Edge elements not recognized”:
ms-edge-elements-not-recognized-t16932.html

Hoping to see a solution in the next version.
2020-12-02 15_35_24-Ranorex Studio Instrumentation Wizard.jpg
2020-12-02 15_35_24-Ranorex Studio Instrumentation Wizard.jpg (38.87 KiB) Viewed 396 times
2020-12-02 15_36_08-Extensions - Microsoft​ Edge.jpg
2020-12-02 15_36_08-Extensions - Microsoft​ Edge.jpg (101.87 KiB) Viewed 396 times

User avatar
Stub
Posts: 426
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 1:35 pm

Re: Running with Edge(Chromium) not working

Post by Stub » Mon Dec 07, 2020 9:38 am

Chrome/Edge are a massive PITA so I'm one of those that just uses Firefox to avoid the pain. Yes, I know. One thing we have noted here is that being properly logged into the Chrome store is vital. Not just with an MS account for Edge, but with a full Google account for the Chrome store. That really helped us a lot, but has *not* been fullproof. It still falls over or works intermittently. Utterly infuriating. So I just use Firefox. Yeah.