Runtime Floating on VM

Ask general questions here.
gweisenb
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2014 12:01 am

Runtime Floating on VM

Post by gweisenb » Tue Nov 18, 2014 7:42 pm

Is it possible to set up the runtime component on a virtual machine and have it run the test suites autonomously? Here's why I ask:

We have a third-party software application. After upgrades we need to log in and touch specific screens to force a compile of the code driving the web screen and load into cache. We have no access to their code. I've created a script that does this and it loops through 8 web servers for each 10 separate domains on each web server. All works great, but I need to schedule the job to kick off at 3:00 AM after an upgrade and run without any human intervention.

I can set up a dedicated laptop for this but would prefer a WM.


Thanks.

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Runtime Floating on VM

Post by krstcs » Tue Nov 18, 2014 8:32 pm

Yes you can.

Some things to note though: Ranorex requires a realized, logged-on and unlocked desktop. This can either be on a real monitor, a VM console, an RDP session, or through VNC type software (what I use). If the desktop is not present, is logged off, or is locked, Ranorex will not be able to identify the objects on the screen and you will get "element not found" exceptions and black screenshots on the report.

Edit to add: The above limitation is not limited to Ranorex. All automation systems have the same limitation on Windows due to Windows' security configuration.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

gweisenb
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2014 12:01 am

Re: Runtime Floating on VM

Post by gweisenb » Fri Nov 21, 2014 7:05 pm

Thank you for the reply. Very helpful.