Rx 8.0.0 sometimes endless "Loading ..." during start of Rx

Ask general questions here.
User avatar
_KK_
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2017 12:51 pm

Rx 8.0.0 sometimes endless "Loading ..." during start of Rx

Post by _KK_ » Wed Dec 20, 2017 9:56 am

Hello Rx-Team,

often when starting Rx (8.0.0) it does endless loading (from my point of view things which I do not need).

The app is not responsible and has to be stopped the "hard way"!
This is boring when there is a need to start/stop Rx Studio several times due to used handles on a folder which has to be renamed for investigation why is something not working.

How to disable this?
What will happen, when my Internet Connection is broken?

Thanks in advance for a help.

BR

Klaus
Attachments
8.0.0 endless loading keine rückmeldung_.PNG
8.0.0 endless loading keine rückmeldung_.PNG (183.26 KiB) Viewed 291 times

User avatar
Vega
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 2:15 pm

Re: Rx 8.0.0 sometimes endless "Loading ..." during start of Rx

Post by Vega » Wed Dec 20, 2017 9:48 pm

This is very likely due to your internet security settings. You should add the Ranorex website to your whitelist in internet options as well as ensure Enhanced Protected Mode is off. If you see the message "Some settings are managed by your system administrator" then it is very likely that a security policy sets this and you will need to talk to your IT staff to have it adjusted.

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/hel ... patibility

Since you may need the help of your IT staff to adjust the above settings, you can simply open the solution directly for the time being to bypass the splash screen. By default your Ranorex solutions should be stored at C:\Users\<USER NAME>\Ranorex\RanorexStudio Projects\<SOLUTION>. Open the .rxsln file directly and Ranorex will load straight into your solution.

Hope this helps.

User avatar
_KK_
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2017 12:51 pm

Re: Rx 8.0.0 sometimes endless "Loading ..." during start of Rx

Post by _KK_ » Thu Dec 21, 2017 6:37 am

Hi Vega,

thx for your post.
I created a shortcut for directly accessing the rxsln and it works so far.


BR

Klaus