Save screenshot tab state globally

Bug reports.
sauer-peters
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2012 9:20 am

Save screenshot tab state globally

Post by sauer-peters » Thu Sep 13, 2012 10:40 am

Hello,
I normally do not use screenshot capuring.
Because there is never enough space on the screen I spent cumulated hours with closing the screenshot tab after opening a recording module. Also if you close this tab it is visible again when reopening the same module or another one. This can be very annoying.
It would be much better if the current state of screenshot tab visibility would be saved globally. If you close this tab it would stay closed for all modules even if you open new recording modules. When you click the screenshot button once the tab would become visible for all modules.
This would save me so much useless clicks when working in Ranorex Studio!

Thanks,
Sebastian
[img]screenshotTab.png[/img]
Attachments
screenshotTab.png
Screenshot tab
screenshotTab.png (28.77 KiB) Viewed 944 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Save screenshot tab state globally

Post by Support Team » Thu Sep 20, 2012 9:21 am

Hello Sebastian,

Thank you for this suggestion, I will add it to our internal feature request list and we will discuss internally if we will implement this feature in one of our future releases.

Regards,
Bernhard
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

sauer-peters
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2012 9:20 am

Re: Save screenshot tab state globally

Post by sauer-peters » Thu Jul 10, 2014 9:17 am

Hi Rnx Team,

any news on this request?

Thanks,
Sebastian

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Save screenshot tab state globally

Post by Support Team » Tue Jul 15, 2014 1:43 pm

Hi Sebastian,

Unfortunately it is not possible to set the screenshot tab globally, but if you disable the screenshot tab for a recording and reopen the recording the screenshot tab should not be displayed again.
Please let me know if this doesn't work on your end.

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image