Script created in FF12 is not running in IE8.

Download and share automation modules and examples.
NavinS
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2012 3:52 pm

Script created in FF12 is not running in IE8.

Post by NavinS » Tue Dec 04, 2012 12:15 pm

Hello,

I have created script in FF12, while I'm playing it in IE8, it's not working there. not getting the elements in IE while the RxPath is correct. While open the spy and validate the path it's finding the element. But while running the script it's getting the element not found error in IE.

Please check the snapshot attached.

Thanks
Attachments
FF Discovery Page Snapshot.rxsnp
(259.51 KiB) Downloaded 281 times
IE Page Snapshot.rxsnp
(228.4 KiB) Downloaded 268 times
IE Discovery Page Snapshot.rxsnp
(390.34 KiB) Downloaded 268 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Script created in FF12 is not running in IE8.

Post by Support Team » Tue Dec 04, 2012 2:19 pm

Hello,

It seems to be an issue with Internet Explorer running your scripts.
Please take a look at section 'How to troubleshoot script errors in IE' in Microsoft's knowledge-base in order to fix this issue.

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image

NavinS
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2012 3:52 pm

Re: Script created in FF12 is not running in IE8.

Post by NavinS » Thu Dec 06, 2012 1:02 pm

Hello Markus;

After the troubleshoot I'm still not able to run my script in IE browser. I have tried my script on other system having WinXP+IE8 and Win7+IE9 and still facing the same issue.
In IE ranorex is not fining the correct position of element, it's finding the element but position is not the same where it is. while highlighting the element it displaying another place.

Please let me know the solution.

Thanks

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Script created in FF12 is not running in IE8.

Post by Support Team » Thu Dec 06, 2012 4:33 pm

Hello,

In your first post you wrote that you couldn't find elements with your script but in your last post you wrote that the position of highlighted elements was wrong in Spy. Could you please clarify your issue?

Could you please post a screenshot that illustrates the issue? Please post also the RanoreXPath of those elements with which you have problems with. Additionally, could you please send us the report file of your test?

Please verify if Ranorex extension is enabled in Internet Explorer (menu Managed Add-ons).

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image

NavinS
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2012 3:52 pm

Re: Script created in FF12 is not running in IE8.

Post by NavinS » Mon Dec 10, 2012 10:15 am

Hello Markus,

I got the solution for my script, I don't know if it is the limitation of Ranorex but if the screen is not same of resolution is changed then it's not able to identify the place of element.
In my case when I have created my scripts in FF that time there was only address bar and menu bar but while I was playing in IE there was some additional bars like google search and Favorite Bar, that was the cause to generate a new scroll bar also while playing the scripts it was fail to get the proper place and clicking the element on another place.
I'm facing the same issue with drag and drop, I have created script for drag and drop on some resolution like 123X123, If i'll play the script on same resolution then it will pass the script without any issue but If I changed the resolution suppose 212X212 then it will fail because the place where I need to drop the element will change but the script will make the element travel the same distance, this cause my script failed.

Please let me know if you have some certain solutions to overcome these things.

Thanks

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Script created in FF12 is not running in IE8.

Post by Support Team » Mon Dec 10, 2012 4:15 pm

Hello,

Please verify if the element is highlighted correctly in Spy.
Could you please send us a screenshot for the highlighted element?

Ranorex should be able to identify the elements regardless of location of the element.
It looks like that you are using the same stylsheet for Firefox and IE but it's not working correctly in IE.

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image

NavinS
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2012 3:52 pm

Re: Script created in FF12 is not running in IE8.

Post by NavinS » Fri Dec 14, 2012 4:25 pm

Hello Markus,

Sorry for late reply.
Please check the attached screenshot "Element Highlight.jpg".

Thanks
Attachments
Element Highlight.jpg
Screenshot for issue.
Element Highlight.jpg (578.7 KiB) Viewed 2041 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Script created in FF12 is not running in IE8.

Post by Support Team » Mon Dec 17, 2012 5:36 pm

Hi,

Thanks for the screenshot, it helped a lot!
I just have a few more questions, how did you highlight the specific element, with the Spy tool or with the repository item?
Can you reproduce the issue with other webpages/elements too?
Is it possible to get access to your webpage, you could send the credentials to our support email address: [email protected]?
If not could you send us a Ranorex snapshot file of the highlighted element?

Thanks,
Markus
.
Image