Script execution without Ranorex

Experiences, small talk, and other automation gossip.
prasadbhathey
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2018 7:12 pm

Script execution without Ranorex

Post by prasadbhathey » Wed Apr 25, 2018 4:02 pm

Team,

I am new to ranorex. I am working on a task to execute my scripts on a machine which does not have ranorex installed.

I followed all the steps mentioned in the post "feature-request-executable-tests-without-ranorex-t1969" (at least to my level best)

But, i am still unable to execute the scripts and getting an error as "unable to find Ranorex.Core.Winapi.dll...."

Can anyone help?
Regards,

Prasad

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Script execution without Ranorex

Post by Support Team » Wed Apr 25, 2018 8:01 pm

Hello Prasad,

The thread you are following is very outdated (posted in 2011). I recommend using the new portable runtime feature intrduced in Ranorex 8.0: "Simplified test deployment: Ranorex tests can be generated as portable packages, so there is no Ranorex Runtime installation required". You can enable this feature in the Ranorex Settings:
2018-04-25 14_47_24-Ranorex Settings.png
2018-04-25 14_47_24-Ranorex Settings.png (21.6 KiB) Viewed 368 times
This setting copies the Ranorex runtime to the output folder when building your project. When you run a test on a machine without Ranorex installed, The test executable will use this runtime.
2018-04-25 14_49_45-Debug.png
2018-04-25 14_49_45-Debug.png (21.48 KiB) Viewed 368 times
I hope this helps!

Cheers,
Ned
.
Image

prasadbhathey
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2018 7:12 pm

Re: Script execution without Ranorex

Post by prasadbhathey » Wed Apr 25, 2018 10:46 pm

Hi Ned,

Thank you for the support. But i am getting the error as below. The same issue which i was expereincing even with Ranorex 7.0. Please find the screenshot attached.

I copied the entire folder with settings, solution,etc to a destination folder along with the floating license kept under the "bin\Debug". The error mentioned in the attachment is at the line #19, which is

return MainInvoker.Invoke(Assembly.GetExecutingAssembly(), "", args);

Please clarify.
Attachments
ExecutionError_Ranorex8.0.png
ExecutionError_Ranorex8.0.png (127.52 KiB) Viewed 363 times
Regards,

Prasad

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3921
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Script execution without Ranorex

Post by odklizec » Thu Apr 26, 2018 7:30 am

Hi,

In my opinion, the machine where you trying to run your tests, most probably lacks some of the required system pre-requisities (mentioned here). These libs are usually installed (if missing or old) with Ranorex setup, so this is why it's always better to install Ranorex on target machine, no matter it will not be actively used on the target machine.

In my opinion, Ranorex should be installed on each machine, where the tests are supposed to run. If for nothing else, then for debugging purposes. A test, developed on one machine, may fail on another machine and so you would like to debug the problem on the target machine.

So check the libs and eventually install Ranorex on the target machine. I think you can even uninstall it then, if not needed. The system libs will stay there even after Ranorex uninstall.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

prasadbhathey
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2018 7:12 pm

Re: Script execution without Ranorex

Post by prasadbhathey » Mon Apr 30, 2018 5:13 pm

Thank you odklizec and Ned,

I tried few things as mentioned in your posts.
1. Uninstall Ranorex and Try the execution - Worked
2. Analyzed my machine for all the pre-requisites mentioned and installed the missing - Worked

That was really helpful and i highly appreciate.
Regards,

Prasad