Script Run Error

Best practices, code snippets for common functionality, examples, and guidelines.
srikant.nayak
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2018 10:47 am

Script Run Error

Post by srikant.nayak » Wed Sep 05, 2018 10:56 am

After recording, when I click on Run, I am getting the following error:

Recording1.Runner.exe has stopped working

A problem caused the program to stop working correctly. Please close the program.

Refer to attached snippet.
Attachments
Capture_Ranorex Error.JPG
Capture_Ranorex Error.JPG (24.18 KiB) Viewed 440 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 4991
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Script Run Error

Post by odklizec » Wed Sep 05, 2018 1:51 pm

Hi,

I'm afraid, there is not enough information in your post to provide a reasonable help. Please answer these questions:
Ranorex version?
OS version?
What kind of application are you automating - java, wpf, web-based (which browser),...?
Have you tried it on another computer?
How exactly do you run the test (from Studio, Test Suite Runner, Ranorex remote execution, command line,...)?
Could you please show us your recording (where it fails)?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

SonaliG
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2019 10:14 am

Re: Script Run Error

Post by SonaliG » Mon Feb 04, 2019 10:23 am

I am getting the same message while running my scripts with OS-windows10,ranorex version 8.3 and i m automating Desktop Application.
My script have large number of iterations.
I am running my scripts with ranorex studio.
plz reply
Thanks is Advance.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 4991
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Script Run Error

Post by odklizec » Mon Feb 04, 2019 12:42 pm

Hi,

I'm afraid, there is still not enough information available regarding your problem.

At first, Ranorex 8.3 is somewhat vague information. If you are using 8.3.0, please update it with most recent 8.3.2. There were a lot of bug fixes done between 8.3.0 and 8.3.2.
When exactly your test freezes? Right during the first iteration?
Have you tried it on another machine?
Have you tried to simplify the test, to find exact place, where it fails (in your test)?

Please check this post about enabling/defining Ranorex trace logs, create&post them here. Tracing logs should reveal more details regarding the failure. Additionally, examine Windows Event Logs and search the errors related to Ranorex. These could help too.
ranorex-8-3-1-cannot-create-new-solutio ... tml#p52579
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

SonaliG
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2019 10:14 am

Re: Script Run Error

Post by SonaliG » Mon Feb 04, 2019 1:07 pm

Hello,
I am Using Ranorex version 8.3.0. The message occurrence is not fixed sometimes i am getting it for first iteration and sometime getting after several iterations.
I have attached the log File as u suggested please go through and and reply.
Attachments
Rider_Automation.zip
(500.2 KiB) Downloaded 68 times
Last edited by SonaliG on Mon Feb 04, 2019 1:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 4991
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Script Run Error

Post by odklizec » Mon Feb 04, 2019 1:14 pm

Hi,

As mentioned, Ranorex 8.3.0 is somewhat old and therefore, you should try most recent 8.3.2. And I'm afraid, the zip you posted appears to be empty ;)
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

SonaliG
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2019 10:14 am

Re: Script Run Error

Post by SonaliG » Wed Feb 13, 2019 9:17 am

Hello,
As per your suggestion i have installed the latest version 8.3.2 on one machine having windows10 OS and still i am getting the same error But i would like mention another point i have installed the same version(Trial) on another machine having windows7 OS. On Second Machine my script is working fine without any error. Is there any issue with windows10. Please let me know what can be the issue.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 4991
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Script Run Error

Post by odklizec » Wed Feb 13, 2019 10:07 am

Hi,

I'm using Ranorex with Win10 and I'm not experiencing any problem lie this. And I assume the same could be said for most of users here. People would already complain about such annoying issue.

Do I understand it right, that in the log you posted, you got the error message right after the last performed step? Or the last step is not even recorded in log?

The problem you are experiencing sounds like something corrupted at system level? Maybe corrupted .Net or certain runtime library? It may also have something to do with tested app? Could you please share some details about the tested app (used technology, snapshot, etc...)?

Unfortunately, it's impossible to tell what's wrong without seeing the problem in action and debugging it in realtime. Therefore, I would suggest to contact Ranorex support, via their support form, and request a remote session with them, so they can analyze the issue online and eventually suggest a solution. But I think their first suggestion will be completely uninstall Ranorex, then install it back (not just installing new version over old one). And also try to reinstall .Net and all required runtime libs...
https://www.ranorex.com/help/latest/ran ... uirements/
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration