Selecting Mouse clicks

Ask general questions here.
JSN
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 9:04 am

Selecting Mouse clicks

Post by JSN » Wed Nov 14, 2012 10:44 am

Is there a way in Ranorex Recorder to Select only Mouse clicks?

We have about 3000+ of Clicks and 400+ validatings, 200+ typings and the Mouse "Move Time" is pretty slow many times.

Best Regards,
JSN

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Selecting Mouse clicks

Post by Support Team » Wed Nov 14, 2012 3:18 pm

Hi,

I am not sure if I completely got the question.
Could it be that you want that just the recorded click actions should be executed?
Could you please rephrase the question?

Regards,
Markus
.
Image

JSN
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 9:04 am

Re: Selecting Mouse clicks

Post by JSN » Thu Nov 15, 2012 9:02 am

We wanted to edit the Move time on the Mouse Clicks only but we need only to have them selected
first.
Is there anywhere in Ranorex recorder, that you can only select mouse clicks after a record?

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Selecting Mouse clicks

Post by odklizec » Thu Nov 15, 2012 11:32 am

I'm not sure I understood your problem either, but let me guess. Do you mean that the duration time between the steps is too long? Did you try to enable the "Turbo Mode" (as shown on the attached picture)? If enabled, the Duration times are ignored and Ranorex runs the test case as fast as possible.
Attachments
TurboMode.PNG
TurboMode.PNG (18.89 KiB) Viewed 887 times
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

JSN
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 9:04 am

Re: Selecting Mouse clicks

Post by JSN » Thu Nov 15, 2012 1:08 pm

We only want the "Mouse Time" reduced not the "Press Time"
That the problem. :?

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Selecting Mouse clicks

Post by odklizec » Thu Nov 15, 2012 2:10 pm

The Duration I mentioned is not the "Press time". It's the time between each scenario step, how it was recorded by recorder. If you run the test case without enabled Turbo Boost (or with replay speed factor = 1), the playback speed is exactly how it was during recording. Do you use Ranorex recorder to record your scenarios? What are the Duration times between each step?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Selecting Mouse clicks

Post by Support Team » Thu Nov 15, 2012 2:39 pm

Hello,

Yes, you can modify the 'Move Time' in properties of your action inside the Recorder.
As shown in the screenshot the 'Move Time' is 51ms but the 'Duration' is 100ms of this action.
Please take a look at the screenshot.

In order to select many mouse clicks you would need to use 'Ctrl' or 'Shift' key.

The 'Turbo Mode' executes all action as fast as possible.
Settings on 'Duration' or 'Move Time' would be ignored.

Regards,
Markus (T)
Attachments
MouseMoveTime.JPG
MouseMoveTime.JPG (29.14 KiB) Viewed 879 times
.
Image