Sending commands from one system to another system using ran

Class library usage, coding and language questions.
murthyksvr
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2016 1:15 pm

Sending commands from one system to another system using ran

Post by murthyksvr » Fri Aug 26, 2016 6:14 am

Is it possible to send commands from one system to another system using Ranorex. I mean, same system can be act as Server and Client? If so, how can we do that.

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Sending commands from one system to another system using ran

Post by krstcs » Fri Aug 26, 2016 1:39 pm

Please do not ask the same question multiple times, this clutters up the forum and can lead to confusion.

To answer your question: Not without writing code.

You can use something like PsExec however.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

murthyksvr
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2016 1:15 pm

Re: Sending commands from one system to another system using ran

Post by murthyksvr » Sat Aug 27, 2016 5:38 am

This is not same question. Not expecting Ranorex to do this automatically. I would like to know what are the methods and classes provided by Ranorex automation. Here my question is about writing user code.That's the reason it is posted in automation API section.

murthyksvr
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2016 1:15 pm

Re: Sending commands from one system to another system using ran

Post by murthyksvr » Sat Aug 27, 2016 5:52 am

Here UI is same in both systems. But one system act as server and one system act as client. I need to execute some commands, then load data using UI in server before running tests on client UI. Hope you understood the use case. Pls suggest me whwther it can be done using ranorex.what r the APIs provided by Ranorex do deal with this scenario or how shall I write user code for this in Ranorex.

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Sending commands from one system to another system using ran

Post by krstcs » Mon Aug 29, 2016 2:25 pm

As I said, this is not supported by Ranorex. Ranorex is a Functional UI Test Automation tool, it is not designed for load/balance/performance/distributed testing. There are no Ranorex APIs that would allow this.

If you want to do this you will have to write ALL of the code.
Shortcuts usually aren't...