Setting turbo mode globally

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
colutti
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2012 2:42 pm

Setting turbo mode globally

Post by colutti » Wed Nov 21, 2012 2:55 pm

Is there any way of setting turbo mode for all recordings? I do not want to edit every record to click the turbo mode button.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Setting turbo mode globally

Post by Support Team » Wed Nov 21, 2012 3:17 pm

Hello,

Currently, it is not supported to set 'Turbo Mode' to all recordings.
Unfortunately, you need to set each recording separately.

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image

LiorNegrin
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 2:41 pm

Re: Setting turbo mode globally

Post by LiorNegrin » Thu Mar 20, 2014 10:24 am

Hi,

Does this feature available now?

Thanks

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Setting turbo mode globally

Post by krstcs » Thu Mar 20, 2014 1:28 pm

No, there is no way to do all of them at once in Ranorex.

However you can open all rxrec files in a text editor (like Notepad++) at the same time and do a search and replace to change all instances of:

Code: Select all

	<turbomode>
		False
	</turbomode>
to:

Code: Select all

	<turbomode>
		True
	</turbomode>

Then save all of them and re-compile.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

LiorNegrin
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 2:41 pm

Re: Setting turbo mode globally

Post by LiorNegrin » Thu Mar 20, 2014 3:17 pm

Thanks.

Actually I'm looking for an option to set all new created (from now on) recording modules as turbo mode.

Do you know if there's a setting like that?

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Setting turbo mode globally

Post by krstcs » Thu Mar 20, 2014 3:56 pm

There is no "Default Speed" option. You would need to set it to Turbo when you create the test.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

LiorNegrin
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 2:41 pm

Re: Setting turbo mode globally

Post by LiorNegrin » Thu Mar 20, 2014 4:41 pm

:?

Thanks