Showing Duration column when in Android recorder

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
jackson.delahunt
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 9:01 am

Showing Duration column when in Android recorder

Post by jackson.delahunt » Fri Sep 20, 2013 12:38 am

Hi,

In Studio version 4.0.4 there is a Duration column in the main recorder window, however in version 4.1.0 this column seems to have been removed, or at least moved to the properties dialogue. This has to be one of the most edited values when testing, and seeing it on a per action basis in the context of the other actions helps gather a better understanding of the flow of the test, and the 'weighting' of each action. Is there a way to restore this column in the recording window in 4.1.0?

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Showing Duration column when in Android recorder

Post by krstcs » Fri Sep 20, 2013 3:49 pm

This was an intended change. You can still change several at once by selecting the actions you want changed and changing that property, as it will update all selected.

See this thread...
http://www.ranorex.com/forum/duration-c ... t5103.html
Shortcuts usually aren't...

jackson.delahunt
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 9:01 am

Re: Showing Duration column when in Android recorder

Post by jackson.delahunt » Mon Sep 30, 2013 3:31 am

Hi,

It wasn't so much that I wanted to change multiple values at once, rather that I wanted to get a view of the duration of each action at a glance, rather than having to click on each action to see its duration, and move sequentially down the list on a per action basis.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Showing Duration column when in Android recorder

Post by Support Team » Tue Oct 01, 2013 1:51 pm

Hello,

The column 'duration' was removed since it didn't reflect the real duration of an action.
It would not make sense to show the duration in a separate column because the values for the duration would be the same. The 'duration' for mouse-clicks can be modified in the 'Recorder Defaults' in the settings.

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image