Skip steps via the UI

Ask general questions here.
mapa
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 7:29 am

Skip steps via the UI

Post by mapa » Tue Jun 06, 2017 7:43 am

Hello guys,

is it possible to Skip steps via the UI (for example when a variable is empty...)?
In code module I can handle it easy but my workmates are no programmers.
I hope you can help me.

Best regards

User avatar
Stub
Posts: 173
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 1:35 pm

Re: Skip steps via the UI

Post by Stub » Tue Jun 06, 2017 8:05 am

I tend to disable steps I don't want to execute when I'm developing my tests, though I'm unclear if that's applicable in your situation.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3945
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Skip steps via the UI

Post by odklizec » Tue Jun 06, 2017 8:23 am

Hi,

I guess he want's to disable some recording steps in runtime (if the variable is empty)? In this case, no, there is no way to instruct Ranorex to do this from UI, i.e. without converting the steps to code and handle this situation in code.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

mapa
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 7:29 am

Re: Skip steps via the UI

Post by mapa » Thu Jun 08, 2017 8:20 am

Hello,

yes this was my question.
Thanks for your fast response.
Will this function be implemented in the near future ?
Also i am searching for a way to execute tests based on specific criteria...
Is it only possible to handle this cases via code module, also in the future ?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Skip steps via the UI

Post by Support Team » Mon Jun 12, 2017 1:51 pm

Hello mapa,

We are currently working on a conditional execution feature. More information about features which we plan to implement can be found in our product roadmap.

If you want to have a preview on the features in progress, I would suggest applying for the Ranorex Beta Program.

The latest beta version, Ranorex 7.1 beta 2, contains the feature "Simple conditions in test suite". I would suggest having a look at this feature and check if it meets your requirements.

I hope this information will help you.

Kind regards,
Johannes
.
Image