Smartfolder not executed from Jenkins

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
TimoL
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2018 3:08 pm

Smartfolder not executed from Jenkins

Post by TimoL » Thu May 23, 2019 1:44 pm

I have two run configurations: TestRun for running individual tests from Ranorex during development of tests and another configuration for whole regression set. When I run individual test from Ranorex, the smartfolders are executed as they should. Then I select the regression run configuration, ensure that every test and every smartfolder has been checked and click "build all". Then I copy the .exe and .rxtst from the bin/Debug to another machine and run the tests from Jenkins. Now the smartfolders are not executed, like their check-boxes wouldn't have been checked. Some of them have if conditions (but the conditions are not inspected) and some have no conditions.

What could be the reason? I have faced the same problem every now and then, but now I'm not able to avoid it at all. Ranorex is the latest 9.0.1 version.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6188
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Smartfolder not executed from Jenkins

Post by odklizec » Thu May 23, 2019 2:26 pm

Hi,

Have you tried to open the copied test suite on target machine (in Ranorex Studio)? Are you sure the run configuration is the same as on build machine?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

TimoL
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2018 3:08 pm

Re: Smartfolder not executed from Jenkins

Post by TimoL » Fri May 24, 2019 9:56 am

The origin of the problem was TestSequence.rxsqc file. I deleted it from the bin/Debug folder and now the smartfolders are executed as they should!

TimoL
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2018 3:08 pm

Re: Smartfolder not executed from Jenkins

Post by TimoL » Tue Aug 18, 2020 8:43 am

I'm still wondering the mystery of the TestSequence.rxsqc file. I have test suite A, B and C. Even if I delete the TestSequence.rxsqc from each test suite's bin/Debug folder, after every build new files are created and all of them are similar, containing:
{
"Enabled": "True",
"TestSuite": "A",
"RunConfig": "Default"
}

When I try to run individual test cases from command line (by Jenkins) of test suite B or C, the test cases are not found, because the TestSequence.rxsqc points to test suite A. How to permanently get rid of the TestSequence.rxsqc file, or have correct setting in test suite B and C also?