(solved) Ranorex executes only two test cases

Ask general questions here.
vorgi
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 7:21 am

(solved) Ranorex executes only two test cases

Post by vorgi » Fri Jan 20, 2017 7:30 am

Hello,

i have the problem that ranorex only executes two test cases of my test suite.
I have four test cases and it doesnt matter how how i order it, always only the first two are executed.
The test ends with 2x success.

Can anyone tell me why?

I am using Ranorex 5.4.6

Thanks
Last edited by vorgi on Tue Jan 24, 2017 3:25 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3922
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ranorex executes only two test cases

Post by odklizec » Fri Jan 20, 2017 12:38 pm

Hi,

At first, Ranorex 5.4.6 is too old and no longer supported. You should try it with the latest 6.2 (even in trial mode). And I'm afraid, without seeing your test suite and knowing exact way you are starting it (from Studio, from command line, with which parameters, etc...), there is no way to tell what's wrong with it. Please be more specific about your issue. Post the solution (if possible), upload the report you are getting from test, etc...

BTW, please enable "Debug" report level (at test suite root level) before you run your test next time. This should provide some more debug info in report.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

vorgi
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 7:21 am

Re: Ranorex executes only two test cases

Post by vorgi » Mon Jan 23, 2017 9:15 am

I start the test with the run button in ranorex studio.
attached you can see a screenshot of my testsuite, and the report.

Can anybody help me with this problem?
Attachments
ranorex.zip
(130.13 KiB) Downloaded 32 times

Fergal
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 2:14 pm
Location: Co Louth, Ireland
Contact:

Re: Ranorex executes only two test cases

Post by Fergal » Mon Jan 23, 2017 12:23 pm

vorgi your second test in the test suite has a module called "ReportToPDF" in the TEARDOWN. We can't see what that module is doing. Is it possible that it is creating the PDF report at that point, hence only showing two test cases in the report?

vorgi
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 7:21 am

Re: Ranorex executes only two test cases

Post by vorgi » Mon Jan 23, 2017 1:14 pm

I have the same TEARDOWN in all test cases.
At first there is a pdf report created and then i send the report and some text (SendMail).
But the third testcase isn't executed, only the first two testcases.

vorgi
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 7:21 am

Re: Ranorex executes only two test cases

Post by vorgi » Mon Jan 23, 2017 1:18 pm

screenshot.JPG
screenshot.JPG (75.9 KiB) Viewed 624 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3922
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Ranorex executes only two test cases

Post by odklizec » Tue Jan 24, 2017 9:06 am

Hi,

Converting report to PDF is the most probable reason of your problem. I guess there is thrown an exception during the "report to PDF" conversion and this is why your test does not continue with next TC. Just try to disable the conversion script (sendmail too) and see what happens.

In my opinion, it's not a good idea to convert the reports (or send emails) in the middle of test. Both actions should be done at the very end of the test suite, when the test report is finished/closed.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

vorgi
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 7:21 am

Re: Ranorex executes only two test cases

Post by vorgi » Tue Jan 24, 2017 3:22 pm

Thanks odklizec,

it seams that you're right. I don't know why but if i disable this scripts it works.
i will change this know and send the report only after the last testcase.