Sorting Repository Items into Alphabetical Order

Ask general questions here.
Fergal
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 2:14 pm
Location: Co Louth, Ireland
Contact:

Sorting Repository Items into Alphabetical Order

Post by Fergal » Tue Mar 22, 2016 12:18 pm

Where a repository has a simple folder and that folder contains lots of repository items, is there an automated way to put those elements into alphabetical order? This can be achieved by manually dragging and dropping items into the desired order, but is there a quick way to do it?

Thanks!

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Sorting Repository Items into Alphabetical Order

Post by krstcs » Tue Mar 22, 2016 3:58 pm

I don't think so.

If you want to make a feature request for it, you should send it to [email protected] as they handle all feature requests by email.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

Fergal
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 2:14 pm
Location: Co Louth, Ireland
Contact:

Re: Sorting Repository Items into Alphabetical Order

Post by Fergal » Tue Mar 22, 2016 5:38 pm

krstcs wrote:...If you want to make a feature request for it, you should send it to [email protected] as they handle all feature requests by email.
Thank you krstcs, I've just done that.

gilbar16
Posts: 109
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 6:23 pm

Re: Sorting Repository Items into Alphabetical Order

Post by gilbar16 » Tue Mar 22, 2016 8:47 pm

This is kind of similar to what I'd like to see within a Test Suite... containing lots of test cases and you have to select each item one by one.

An option to Select All or Unselect All

I'll send an email to Ranorex support for this enhancement request too.

Ooops...Never mind. Ranorex kind of have this feature by Folder level only not the entire Test Suite. That should help !!! But since options "Expand All" and "Collapse All" are available in the menu, I think it will be nice to see "Select All" and "Unselect All" in the list also.

Thanks.

Gilbert