Split/Seperate Report

Best practices, code snippets for common functionality, examples, and guidelines.
cbelet
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2016 5:06 pm

Split/Seperate Report

Post by cbelet » Fri Apr 13, 2018 2:39 pm

Hi everyone,

I've a problem with my Ranorex Report (Using Ranorex 8.1.1 with W7).
Actually, we run a "Regression Test" on one of our major software with different configurations (different customers).
The problem is that Ranorex Report is becoming to grow exponentially.

My question is: Is it possible to split the Ranorex Report in several small reports (one by configuration/Customer)?

A user code will be appreciated.

Thanks in advance for your kind support.

rgds.

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Split/Seperate Report

Post by krstcs » Fri Apr 13, 2018 3:50 pm

It is not possible to split an already generated report.

However, there is a way to make future reports only have the information for one customer. You need to set each customer up as a separate run configuration in the test suite. When you run the test, use the command-line and pass in the run configuration you want to be used.

Run configurations: https://www.ranorex.com/help/latest/les ... aTestSuite

Command-line tests: https://www.ranorex.com/help/latest/les ... orexStudio
Shortcuts usually aren't...

cbelet
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2016 5:06 pm

Re: Split/Seperate Report

Post by cbelet » Fri Apr 13, 2018 4:15 pm

Thanks krstcs for your kind response.

It's an interesting solution that you propose but the way that our "Regression Test" is designed would cause a major rework.

Basically we have a bunch of test under a Smart Folder and we iterate this smart folder (with a huge CSV data source) to cover all our customer settings. then, we dynamically activate the tests in relation of how our software has been configured (software is configured differently between each iteration).

So the best option would have been to save the report (pdf) at the end of each iteration and to reset the report before stating a new iteration.

I now it is not something "natural" for Ranorex but I wonder if there is a way to do this.

Thanks again

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Split/Seperate Report

Post by odklizec » Mon Apr 16, 2018 7:59 am

Hi,

I'm afraid, the only way to achieve what you want is the one described by krstcs. Simply create multiple configurations and run each batch of tests separately, using Ranorex command line options. Once the test suite is started, there is no (publicly known) way to save multiple reports from it.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

monkeyk
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2018 5:49 pm

Re: Split/Seperate Report

Post by monkeyk » Mon Apr 23, 2018 11:38 am

Thanks you. My problem sloved