Spy - Set As Root bug

Bug reports.
User avatar
testautomator
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 6:37 am
Location: Bangalore, India

Spy - Set As Root bug

Post by testautomator » Thu Dec 12, 2013 3:07 pm

Hi,
When you spy on an object using Spy from Ranorex studio, it works fine. All the elements are displayed and other application details on the desktop are also shown. Till now we are good.
But lets say I set my application as root by right clicking on it saying 'Set as Root' as shown in the attachment, then I do spying. It works fine. Good.
Now, I will leave the spy as it is for a while, lets say about 2 mins. Then I come back and click 'Track', the button wont work. So I do refresh and boom comes the error 'DOM'IE' Invalid'.
So, if you set only your element as root and spy wont work after few minutes.
All the screenshots I have attached.
Attachments
SpyDomInvalid.PNG
SpyDomInvalid.PNG (20.7 KiB) Viewed 844 times
SpyEleAsRoot.PNG
SpyEleAsRoot.PNG (20.59 KiB) Viewed 844 times
SpySetEleAsRoot.PNG
SpySetEleAsRoot.PNG (41.44 KiB) Viewed 844 times

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Spy - Set As Root bug

Post by krstcs » Thu Dec 12, 2013 3:23 pm

This is not a bug.

Most likely you are changing something with the IE window you have spied. Did you close it? Navigate to a new page, etc?

Spy is telling you that it can't find the object that you set as root any more, so there is something changing on it while you are away from Spy.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

User avatar
testautomator
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 6:37 am
Location: Bangalore, India

Re: Spy - Set As Root bug

Post by testautomator » Fri Dec 13, 2013 5:29 am

Yeah, I got it.
I set it as root and then do some automation on the page and then refresh.
I thought it was not correct.
Anyway, thanks.