Standalone exe fails complaining about a already deleted run configuration?

Ask general questions here.
mrt
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2020 11:31 am

Standalone exe fails complaining about a already deleted run configuration?

Post by mrt » Thu Aug 27, 2020 10:00 am

Dear folks,

I try to get standalone executable running today, but when starting the exe it immediately fails with error message:

Code: Select all

The run config with name 'xxx' does not exist in this test suite
I have one project with two test suites inside.
I deleted all run configurations from both test suites, but the message still appears.

Maybe there is a leftover somewhere in a file which i have to remove manually.
Where are those run configurations listed?

thank you!
BR mrt

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6180
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Standalone exe fails complaining about a already deleted run configuration?

Post by odklizec » Thu Aug 27, 2020 10:31 am

Hi,

Have you recompiled the solution after removing run configs? Also, how exactly do you start the exe? I mean, are you running it by double clicking exe or via command line/batch file? Just in case, make sure there is no configuration mentioned anywhere in command line ;) Also, I would suggest to examine the rxtst file(s) for all traces of problematic configuration. Run configurations are stored in rxtst.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

mrt
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2020 11:31 am

Re: Standalone exe fails complaining about a already deleted run configuration?

Post by mrt » Thu Aug 27, 2020 10:52 am

Hi,

hmm, strange.

Yes, I cleaned the build (which removed the executable as expected), then rebuilt the solution and tried to run the exe again by double-click on the solution.exe inside the bin/Debug folder.
Same issue.

I have edited both rxtst files fot the two projects inside the solution, but the name of the run configuration is not listed anywhere in these 2 files.

Then I created a run configuration with name 'xxx' like in the error message - and I can run the executable.
When I remove this configuration again, I get the same error like before.

There is a leftover somewhere I guess.
I also tried to clean the solution, remove everything from the bin/Debug folder and start over again - but no success.

Any other ideas?

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6180
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Standalone exe fails complaining about a already deleted run configuration?

Post by odklizec » Thu Aug 27, 2020 11:30 am

Hi,

Could you please post your solution (zipped and without bin/obj and reports folders). Thanks.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

mrt
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2020 11:31 am

Re: Standalone exe fails complaining about a already deleted run configuration?

Post by mrt » Thu Aug 27, 2020 11:32 am

So, I fiddled around and think I got it solved.

The default name for the initial run configuration when creating a new Test Suite is "TestRun".
I renamed this to "Default" some time ago and forgot about that.
Maybe, I renamed it later to "xxx" (but it still kept its ID in the background I guess)
Somehow, it seems to fail on a latter stage, when the default name is not available anymore?

I created a new test suite, moved all content into it and deleted the old test suite.
So there is only one configuration named "TestRun".
This way, I can run it by using command line:

Code: Select all

solution.exe /ts:TestSuite1.rxtst
I renamed the test configurations up and down, but I wasn't able to get the exe to fail anymore - but anyway - it works now. :)

EDIT: got it :)
If you change the name of the default "TestRun" run configuration, the error appears when double-clicking the executable or running from command line without parameters.
If you specfiy the /ts parameter on command line, it runs normally.
Sounds like a bug?

thank you!

BR mrt